exam 1z0-062 [May 2016]

Download of 1Z0-062 torrent materials and bootcamp for Oracle certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-062 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration exam Today!

2016 May 1Z0-062 Study Guide Questions:

Q51. You use a recovery catalog for maintaining your database backups. 

You execute the following command: $rman TARGET / CATALOG rman / cat@catdb RMAN > BACKUP VALIDATE DATABASE ARCHIVELOG ALL; 

Which two statements are true? 

A. Corrupted blocks, if any, are repaired. 

B. Checks are performed for physical corruptions. 

C. Checks are performed for logical corruptions. 

D. Checks are performed to confirm whether all database files exist in correct locations 

E. Backup sets containing both data files and archive logs are created. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: B (not C): You can validate that all database files and archived redo logs can be backed up by running a command as follows: 

RMAN> BACKUP VALIDATE DATABASE ARCHIVELOG ALL; 

This form of the command would check for physical corruption. To check for logical corruption, 

RMAN> BACKUP VALIDATE CHECK LOGICAL DATABASE ARCHIVELOG ALL; 

D: You can use the VALIDATE keyword of the BACKUP command to do the following: 

Check datafiles for physical and logical corruption 

Confirm that all database files exist and are in the correct locations. 

Note: You can use the VALIDATE option of the BACKUP command to verify that database files exist and are in the correct locations (D), and have no physical or logical corruptions that would prevent RMAN from creating backups of them. When performing a BACKUP...VALIDATE, RMAN reads the files to be backed up in their entirety, as it would during a real backup. It does not, however, actually produce any backup sets or image copies (Not A, not E). 


Q52. Examine this command: 

SQL > exec DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS (‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’, ‘PUBLISH’, ‘false’); 

Which three statements are true about the effect of this command? 

A. Statistics collection is not done for the CUSTOMERS table when schema stats are gathered. 

B. Statistics collection is not done for the CUSTOMERS table when database stats are gathered. 

C. Any existing statistics for the CUSTOMERS table are still available to the optimizer at parse time. 

D. Statistics gathered on the CUSTOMERS table when schema stats are gathered are stored as pending statistics. 

E. Statistics gathered on the CUSTOMERS table when database stats are gathered are stored as pending statistics. 

Answer: C,D,E 

Explanation: * SET_TABLE_PREFS Procedure 

This procedure is used to set the statistics preferences of the specified table in the specified schema. 

* Example: Using Pending Statistics Assume many modifications have been made to the employees table since the last time statistics were gathered. To ensure that the cost-based optimizer is still picking the best plan, statistics should be gathered once again; however, the user is concerned that new statistics will cause the optimizer to choose bad plans when the current ones are acceptable. The user can do the following: 

EXEC DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS('hr', 'employees', 'PUBLISH', 'false'); 

By setting the employees tables publish preference to FALSE, any statistics gather from now on will not be automatically published. The newly gathered statistics will be marked as pending. 


Q53. Which two partitioned table maintenance operations support asynchronous Global Index Maintenance in Oracle database 12c? 

A. ALTER TABLE SPLIT PARTITION 

B. ALTER TABLE MERGE PARTITION 

C. ALTER TABLE TRUNCATE PARTITION 

D. ALTER TABLE ADD PARTITION 

E. ALTER TABLE DROP PARTITION 

F. ALTER TABLE MOVE PARTITION 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: Asynchronous Global Index Maintenance for DROP and TRUNCATE PARTITION This feature enables global index maintenance to be delayed and decoupled from a DROP and TRUNCATE partition without making a global index unusable. Enhancements include faster DROP and TRUNCATE partition operations and the ability to delay index maintenance to off-peak time. 

Reference: Oracle Database VLDB and Partitioning Guide 12c 


1Z0-062  torrent

Down to date 1z0-062 book:

Q54. In your multitenant container database (CDB) containing same pluggable databases (PDBs), you execute the following commands in the root container: 


Which two statements are true? 

A. The C # # ROLE1 role is created in the root database and all the PDBs. 

B. The C # # ROLE1 role is created only in the root database because the container clause is not used. 

C. Privileges are granted to the C##A_ADMIN user only in the root database. 

D. Privileges are granted to the C##A_ADMIN user in the root database and all PDBs. 

E. The statement for granting a role to a user fails because the CONTAINER clause is not used. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: * You can include the CONTAINER clause in several SQL statements, such as the CREATE USER, ALTER USER, CREATE ROLE, GRANT, REVOKE, and ALTER SYSTEM statements. * * CREATE ROLE with CONTAINER (optional) clause / CONTAINER = ALL Creates a common role. / CONTAINER = CURRENT Creates a local role in the current PDB. 


Q55. A warehouse fact table in your Oracle 12c Database is range-partitioned by month and accessed frequently with queries that span multiple partitions 

The table has a local prefixed, range partitioned index. 

Some of these queries access very few rows in some partitions and all the rows in other partitions, but these queries still perform a full scan for all accessed partitions. 

This commonly occurs when the range of dates begins at the end of a month or ends close to the start of a month. 

You want an execution plan to be generated that uses indexed access when only a few rows are accessed from a segment, while still allowing full scans for segments where many rows are returned. 

Which three methods could transparently help to achieve this result? 

A. Using a partial local Index on the warehouse fact table month column with indexing disabled to the table partitions that return most of their rows to the queries. 

B. Using a partial local Index on the warehouse fact table month column with indexing disabled for the table partitions that return a few rows to the queries. 

C. Using a partitioned view that does a UNION ALL query on the partitions of the warehouse fact table, which retains the existing local partitioned column. 

D. Converting the partitioned table to a partitioned view that does a UNION ALL query on the monthly tables, which retains the existing local partitioned column. 

E. Using a partial global index on the warehouse fact table month column with indexing disabling for the table partitions that return most of their rows to the queries. 

F. Using a partial global index on the warehouse fact table month column with indexing disabled for the table partitions that return a few rows to the queries. 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: 

Note: 

* Oracle 12c now provides the ability to index a subset of partitions and to exclude the others. 

Local and global indexes can now be created on a subset of the partitions of a table. Partial Global indexes provide more flexibility in index creation for partitioned tables. For example, index segments can be omitted for the most recent partitions to ensure maximum data ingest rates without impacting the overall data model and access for the partitioned object. 

Partial Global Indexes save space and improve performance during loads and queries. This feature supports global indexes that include or index a certain subset of table partitions or subpartitions, and exclude the others. This operation is supported using a default table indexing property. When a table is created or altered, a default indexing property can be specified for the table or its partitions. 


Q56. Identify three scenarios in which you would recommend the use of SQL Performance Analyzer to analyze impact on the performance of SQL statements. 

A. Change in the Oracle Database version 

B. Change in your network infrastructure 

C. Change in the hardware configuration of the database server 

D. Migration of database storage from non-ASM to ASM storage 

E. Database and operating system upgrade 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: Oracle 11g/12c makes further use of SQL tuning sets with the SQL Performance Analyzer, which compares the performance of the statements in a tuning set before and after a database change. The database change can be as major or minor as you like, such as: 

* (E) Database, operating system, or hardware upgrades. 

* (A,C) Database, operating system, or hardware configuration changes. 

* Database initialization parameter changes. 

* Schema changes, such as adding indexes or materialized views. 

* Refreshing optimizer statistics. 

* Creating or changing SQL profiles. 


1Z0-062  torrent

Download 1z0-062 pass4sure:

Q57. What are two benefits of installing Grid Infrastructure software for a stand-alone server before installing and creating an Oracle database? 

A. Effectively implements role separation 

B. Enables you to take advantage of Oracle Managed Files. 

C. Automatically registers the database with Oracle Restart. 

D. Helps you to easily upgrade the database from a prior release. 

E. Enables the Installation of Grid Infrastructure files on block or raw devices. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: C: To use Oracle ASM or Oracle Restart, you must first install Oracle Grid Infrastructure for a standalone server before you install and create the database. Otherwise, you must manually register the database with Oracle Restart. 

Desupport of Block and Raw Devices With the release of Oracle Database 11g release 2 (11.2) and Oracle RAC 11g release 2 (11.2), using Database Configuration Assistant or the installer to store Oracle Clusterware or Oracle Database files directly on block or raw devices is not supported. If you intend to upgrade an existing Oracle RAC database, or an Oracle RAC database with Oracle ASM instances, then you can use an existing raw or block device partition, and perform a rolling upgrade of your existing installation. Performing a new installation using block or raw devices is not allowed. 

Reference: Oracle Grid Infrastructure for a Standalone Server, Oracle Database, Installation Guide, 12c 


Q58. Identify two situations in which the alert log file is updated. 

A. Running a query on a table returns ORA-600: Internal Error. 

B. Inserting a value into a table returns ORA-01722: invalid number. 

C. Creating a table returns ORA-00955: name us already in used by an existing objects. 

D. Inserting a value into a table returns ORA-00001: unique constraint (SYS.OK_TECHP) violated. 

E. Rebuilding an index using ALTER INDEX . . . REBUILD fails with an ORA-01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 14, block # 50) error. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: The alert log is a chronological log of messages and errors, and includes the following items: 

*All internal errors (ORA-600), block corruption errors (ORA-1578), and deadlock errors (ORA-60) that occur 

* Administrative operations, such as CREATE, ALTER, and DROP statements and STARTUP, SHUTDOWN, and ARCHIVELOG statements 

* Messages and errors relating to the functions of shared server and dispatcher processes 

* Errors occurring during the automatic refresh of a materialized view 

* The values of all initialization parameters that had nondefault values at the time the database and instance start 

Note: 

* The alert log file (also referred to as the ALERT.LOG) is a chronological log of messages and errors written out by an Oracle Database. Typical messages found in this file is: database startup, shutdown, log switches, space errors, etc. This file should constantly be monitored to detect unexpected messages and corruptions. 


Q59. What is the result of executing a TRUNCATE TABLE command on a table that has Flashback Archiving enabled? 

A. It fails with the ORA-665610 Invalid DDL statement on history-tracked message 

B. The rows in the table are truncated without being archived. 

C. The rows in the table are archived, and then truncated. 

D. The rows in both the table and the archive are truncated. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: You cannot roll back a TRUNCATE TABLE statement, nor can you use a FLASHBACK TABLE statement to retrieve the contents of a table that has been truncated. 


Q60. A redaction policy was added to the SAL column of the SCOTT.EMP table:

 

All users have their default set of system privileges. 

For which three situations will data not be redacted? 

A. SYS sessions, regardless of the roles that are set in the session 

B. SYSTEM sessions, regardless of the roles that are set in the session 

C. SCOTT sessions, only if the MGR role is set in the session 

D. SCOTT sessions, only if the MGR role is granted to SCOTT 

E. SCOTT sessions, because he is the owner of the table 

F. SYSTEM session, only if the MGR role is set in the session 

Answer: A,D,F 

Explanation: 

* SYS_CONTEXT This is a twist on the SYS_CONTEXT function as it does not use USERENV. With this usage SYS_CONTEXT queries the list of the user's current default roles and returns TRUE if the role is granted. 

Example: 

SYS_CONTEXT('SYS_SESSION_ROLES', 'SUPERVISOR') 

conn scott/tiger@pdborcl 

SELECT sys_context('SYS_SESSION_ROLES', 'RESOURCE') 

FROM dual; 

SYS_CONTEXT('SYS_SESSION_ROLES','SUPERVISOR') 

FALSE 

conn sys@pdborcl as sysdba 

GRANT resource TO scott; 

conn scott/tiger@pdborcl SELECT sys_context('SYS_SESSION_ROLES', 'RESOURCE') FROM dual; SYS_CONTEXT('SYS_SESSION_ROLES','SUPERVISOR') TRUE 



see more 1Z0-062 dumps