220-801 braindump (511 to 520)

Exam Code: 220-801 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-801 Exam.

2016 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q511. - (Topic 4) 

The wires that run along the side of an LCD panel in the display of a laptop are used for which of the following functions? 

A. Prevent EMI from nearby electronics 

B. Install additional backlights for the display 

C. Wireless network card antenna leads 

D. Connections for memory card reader in the display 

Answer: C 


Q512. - (Topic 5) 

A user is trying to setup a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network and does not want any neighbors to be able to discover the network. Which of the following parameters would MOST likely be configured? 

A. Configure a proxy server address 

B. Enable WEP encryption 

C. Disable SSID broadcast 

D. Configure DMZ settings 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/disablessidcast.htm 


Q513. - (Topic 5) 

Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system? 

A. MBR 

B. CMOS 

C. VRAM 

D. BIOS 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.howstuffworks.com/bios.htm 


220-801  practice question

Renewal 220-801 pdf download:

Q514. - (Topic 3) 

Ann, a technician, is inspecting a PC with an Intel Core 2 Quad processor and finds that the Task Manager is reporting the system as having 8 cores. She is convinced this system only has four cores. Which of the following technologies is causing the discrepancy? 

A. Hyperthreading 

B. Intel SSE3 

C. L2 Cache 

D. S.M.A.R.T. 

Answer: A 


Q515. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address Translation (NAT)? 

A. Router 

B. Switch 

C. Hub 

D. Modem 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77. shtml 


Q516. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use for securely transferring large files? 

A. Telnet 

B. SSH 

C. SFTP 

D. FTP 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol 


220-801  practice question

Accurate a+ certification 220-801:

Q517. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following will help protect against brown outs? 

A. Power supply 

B. Anti-static strap 

C. Surge suppressor 

D. Battery backup 

Answer: D 


Q518. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following wireless protocols c range ONLY? 

A. 802.11a 

B. 802.11b 

C. 802.11g 

D. 802.11n 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/8/802_11.html 


Q519. - (Topic 1) 

A home user working outside an office reports that their laptop is no longer connecting to the Internet. Which of the following would a technician recommend to check FIRST? 

A. Windows Firewall settings 

B. DHCP settings 

C. Disable HomeGroup 

D. Wireless on/off switch 

Answer: D 


Q520. - (Topic 3) 

A service call was opened for a thermal printer that has poor print quality. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST? 

A. Replace the print head with OEM replacement. 

B. Use a cotton swab and alcohol to clean the print head. 

C. Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print head. 

D. Use an industry approved cleaning kit to clean the print rollers. 

E. Use the printer manufacturer’s cleaning kit to clean the print rollers. 

Answer: C 



see more 220-801 dumps