examcollection 300-115 : Jun 2016 Edition

Our own Cisco engineers are always searching for a method to figure out the most recent 300-115 on the web questions and answers. You are able to obtain the most recent 300-115 dumps about the Testking website. We all not necessarily offer only 300-115 pdf tests but also the software edition. Testking 300-115 check powerplant creates a simulation from the surroundings once the 300-115 pops up, offers a fantastic chance to exercise the particular Cisco check communicative surroundings. Based on your own test planning, you are able to pick virtually any 300-115 edition to study versatility. Passing 300-115 test can become more simple quicker through learning Cisco 300-115 exercise tests.

2016 Jun 300-115 exam price

Q1. To follow the Layer 2 switching guidelines, a network engineer decides to create a separate spanning tree for every group of 10 VLANs. Which version of spanning tree is appropriate to meet the company policy?

A. MST

B. PVST+

C. RSTP

D. RPVST+

E. STP

Answer: A


Q2. Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch?

A. normal and aggressive

B. active and aggressive

C. normal and active

D. normal and passive

E. normal and standby

Answer: A


Q3. Which private VLAN access port belongs to the primary VLAN and can communicate with all interfaces, including the community and isolated host ports?

A. promiscuous port

B. isolated port

C. community port

D. trunk port

Answer: A


Q4. Refer to the exhibit.


Which statement about switch S1 is true?

A. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 port-channel interface using an open standard protocol.

B. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 2 physical port- channel interface using a Cisco proprietary protocol.

C. Physical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 port-channel interface using a Cisco proprietary protocol.

D. Logical port Fa0/13, Fa0/14, and Fa0/15 successfully formed a Layer 3 physical port- channel interface using an open standard protocol.

Answer: A


Q5. After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once "blocking" are now defined as "alternate" and "backup." What is the reason for this change?

A. The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.

B. IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.

C. The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.

D. The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Answer: A


300-115  actual test

Improve pa 115-300:

Q6. Which command would a network engineer apply to error-disable a switchport when a packet-storm is detected?

A. router(config-if)#storm-control action shutdown

B. router(config-if)#storm-control action trap

C. router(config-if)#storm-control action error

D. router(config-if)#storm-control action enable

Answer: A


Q7. Which option is a benefit of using VSS?

A. reduces cost

B. simplifies configuration

C. provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes

D. removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol

Answer: D


Q8. Refer to the exhibit.


How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1 port?

A. Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.

B. Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.

C. Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.

D. Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.

Answer: C


Q9. When IP Source Guard with source IP filtering is enabled on an interface, which feature must be enabled on the access VLAN for that interface?

A. DHCP snooping

B. storm control

C. spanning-tree portfast

D. private VLAN

Answer: A


Q10. RSPAN has been configured on a Cisco Catalyst switch; however, traffic is not being replicated to the remote switch. Which type of misconfiguration is a cause?

A. The RSPAN designated VLAN is missing the remote span command.

B. The local and remote RSPAN switches are configured using different session IDs.

C. The local RSPAN switch is replicating only Rx traffic to the remote switch.

D. The local switch is overloaded with the amount of sourced traffic that must be replicated to the remote switch.

Answer: A



see more 300-115 dumps