Foolproof sql server 2008 exam 70-432 dumps tips

Proper study guides for Most recent Microsoft TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance certified begins with Microsoft 70-432 preparation products which designed to deliver the Approved 70-432 questions by making you pass the 70-432 test at your first time. Try the free 70-432 demo right now.

2016 Oct 70-432 braindumps:

Q31. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains the OrderHistory table. The OrderHistory table is partitioned on the OrderId column. The first partition contains integer values between 1 and 

100.000. The second partition contains integer values greater than 100.000. You need to add a new partition that contains integer values greater than 200.000. What should you do? 

A. Create a new partition function. 

B. Alter the existing partition scheme. 

C. Alter the existing partition function by using a Split clause. 

D. Alter the existing partition function by using a Merge clause. 

Answer: C


Q32. You are mastering the company database called Testing; you should back up the Testing database fully. You do transaction log once every two hours from 08:00 to 17:00.You should run database snapshots for the Testing database. You should develop database snapshot every day at 07:00. At 8:30 the user removes the whole information on the Testing database which was entered intothe CurrentSpeaker table yesterday. Deletion is the first step for the database. It is now 11:45 and many other changes have happened in the database. You should find solution to solve this problem .Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the SELECT subquery in the INSERT statement to move the deleted rows from this morning??s database snapshot to the CurrentSpeaker table. 

B. You should utilize the Delete subquery in the INSERT statement to transfer the deleted rows from yesterday mornings database snapshot to the CurrentSpeaker 

C. You should reserve last nights Full Backup and all transaction log backups until the 10:00 backup. Use the STOP AT statement on the some restores to prevent 

D. You should reserve last nights Full Backup and all transaction log backups until the 10:00 backup. Utilize the STOP AT statement on the last restore to prevent 

Answer: A


Q33. You are mastering the company database called TesterDB; the database includes a database that uses SQL Server log shipping. Log shipping will happen half a hour. You should make the full backup. 

In order to cut the net bandwidth utilization when maintenance every night. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should set the database to utilize the bulk-logged recovery model. 

B. You should reproduce only those indexes that ask it every night. 

C. You should add the time during transaction log backups. 

D. You should disable log shipping after the nightly maintenance. 

Answer: B


Q34. You administer a database for an online ordering system. 

You plan to create a disaster recovery plan that uses transaction log backups by using only Microsoft SQL Server native tools. 

You need to ensure that the transaction log backup schedule meets the following requirements: -Log backups occur every 15 minutes between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. -Log backups occur every hour between 17:00 hours and 09:00 hours. 

What should you do? 

A. Create two SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages by using a single schedule. 

B. Insert a new row to dm_os_schedulers. 

C. Create a database maintenance plan by using the Database Maintenance Wizard. 

D. Create two SQL Agent jobs by using a single schedule. 

Answer: B


Q35. You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance 1, Instance2, and Instance3. 

Each of the three instances runs on a separate server. A mission-critical database is mirrored between Instance 1 and Instance2. Instances acts as the witness. Instance 1 currently acts as the Principal. 

You plan to apply a patch to both servers. The patch requires a restart of the server. 

You need to find out the sequence of steps necessary to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

-The patching process is completed in the shortest possible time. 

-The database is online on the partner that currently does not apply the patch. 

-The database does not failover to the other partner during this time. 

What should you do? 

A. Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

B. Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2. 

Manually failover the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

C. Remove the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

Re-establish the mirroring session. 

D. Suspend the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that rims Instance2. 

Resume the mirroring session. 

Manually failover the mirroring session. 

Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1. 

Answer: D


Q36. You maintain multiple SQL Server 2008 instances. 

You are designing a consolidated repository of performance data. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

-The data collector is used to gather performance information. 

-A single database stores performance information for all instances. 

-Performance information that is older than 14 days is deleted. 

-Administrative effort to manage performance data is minimized. 

What should you do? 

A. Create and schedule a single Microsoft SQL Service Integration Services (SSIS) package process to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances. 

B. Create a SQL Agent job process on each instance to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances. 

C. Configure a management data warehouse process on each instance to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances. 

D. Configure an automated server-side trace process on each instance to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances. 

Answer: C


Q37. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named CustomerDB. The CustomerDB database stores customer data for the company. The customers use a Web application to access their profile data. 

You need to protect the customer data such that data files, log files, and subsequent backups are as secure as possible even if the backup media is lost. You want to achieve this goal without affecting the Web application. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Transparent Database Encryption for both the CustomerDB database and the master database. 

B. Encrypt the sensitive data at the cell level by using the built-in encryption functions. 

C. Make the CustomerDB database accessible only through stored procedures and functions. 

D. Enable Transparent Database Encryption for the CustomerDB database and back up the transaction log. 

Answer: D


Improved sql server 2008 certification 70-432 dumps:

Q38. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database installed along with the default settings. 

You want to migrate a database from a SQL Server 2000 server that is being decommissioned. The application executes a number of Windows command-line calls from stored procedures in the database. 

You need to configure SQL Server 2008 R2 to allow command-line calls from this database. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer:


Note: 

* You would need administrator permission. 

* The xp_cmdshell option is a server configuration option that enables system administrators to control whether the xp_cmdshell extended stored procedure can be executed on a system. ---- To allow advanced options to be changed. 

EXEC sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, 1 GO —- To update the currently configured value for advanced options. RECONFIGURE GO —- To enable the feature. EXEC sp_configure ‘xp_cmdshell’, 1 GO 


Q39. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You plan to automate maintenance tasks. 

What task types are included in a SQL Maintenance Plan? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Back up databases 

B. Defrag hard disks 

C. Rebuild indexes 

D. Copy databases between servers E. Update database statistics 

Answer: BCE


Q40. You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance1, Instance2, and Instance3. Each of the three instances runs on a separate server. A mission-critical database is mirrored between Instance1 and Instance2. Instance3 is configured as the witness. Instance1 is configured as the Principal. You plan to apply an update to the servers that run Instance1 and Instance2. The update requires a restart. 

You need to ensure that the servers meet the following requirements during the update process: 

-Complete the update process in the least amount of time possible. 

-The database must be available on one server during the update of another server. 

-The update process must not cause an automatic failover of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the update on the server that runs Instance2. 

Perform a manual failover of the mirroring session. 

Install the update on the server that runs Instance1. 

B. Remove the mirroring session. Install the update on both servers. 

Re-establish the mirroring session. 

C. Remove the mirroring session. 

Run the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor Install the update on both servers. 

Re-establish the mirroring session. 

D. Suspend the mirroring session Install the update on both servers. 

E. Suspend the mirroring session. 

Install the update on the server that runs Instance2. 

Resume the mirroring session. 

Perform a manual failover of the mirroring session. 

Install the update on the server that runs Instance1. 

Answer: E


Q41. You are mastering the company database, with SQL Server 2008 computer named SQLDB. The function of the SQLDB is to perform transaction log backups and so on.SQL1 should be reset by another administrator using the tool of SQL Server Surface Area Configuration. 

You should see that SQL1 no longer runs the maintenance tasks automatically. On SQLDB, You should make sure the tasks of the maintenance are finished without menWhich is the correct answer? 

A. You should reset the Web service to log on by using the role of administrator. 

B. You should reset the server so that the SQL Server Agent service starts automatically. 

C. You should reset operate a full backup of the master database by hand. 

D. You should reset SQLDB to use Windows Integrated authentication. 

Answer: B


Q42. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You plan to install a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The SSAS instance will be accessed by an Internet Information Services application by using anonymous access. You need to ensure that the application can access the SSAS instance. What should you do? 

A. Set the Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration to True. 

B. Set the Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration to False. 

C. Add the Kerberos Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration. 

D. Add the NTLM Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration. 

Answer: B


Q43. You plan to install a SQL Server 2008 instance for a new application on an existing server that contains a default SQL Server 2005 instance. 

You need to ensure that both database instances are available for their applications. Your solution must meet the following requirements: 

-Minimize administrative effort. 

-Prevent changes to the existing application environments. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure both instances to use SQL Server 2008. 

B. Configure both applications to use SQL Server 2008. 

C. Configure the new application to use a SQL Server 2008 named instance. 

D. Configure the new application to use the SQL Server 2008 default instance. 

Answer: C


Q44. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products for Home.com. On the Products database, logged operations are executed. You should make sure that the database could be recovered to a special point in time. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should clarify that the database utilizes the full recovery model. 

B. You should clarify that the database utilizes the half recovery model. 

C. You should clarify that the database utilizes the Transactions Log. 

D. You should clarify that the database utilizes the store procedure. 

Answer: A


Q45. You troubleshoot a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You suspect that an application uses an inefficient locking strategy and causes concurrency problems. 

You need to identify the following: 

-The sessions that wait for a resource -The resource needed -The sessions that block the resource 

Which dynamic management view should you use? 

A. sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks 

B. sys.dm_os_wait_stats 

C. sys.dm_tran_active_transactions 

D. sys.dm_exec_requests 

Answer: A



see more 70-432 dumps