at a glance 70-432 (1 to 15)

Best Quality of 70-432 exam guide materials and forum for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 Jun 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are mastering the company database; a new SQL Server 2008 computer named TesterDB should be set by yourself. Reporting Services will work in TesterDB. It should be set to run database backups and other maintenance job automatically. In the network environment, the company has no other SQL Server computers. The whole approach SQL2 will be made by using SQL1s DNS name. You should enable any necessary devices on SQL2. Which is the correct answer?(select more than one) 

A. You should utilize SQL Server Web Service technology 

B. You should utilize SQL Server Browser technology 

C. You should utilize Internet Information Services technology 

D. You should utilize Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology 

Answer: BD


Q2. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: 


Currently, the table is not partitioned and contains no indexes. 

You need to partition the table by year. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG 

ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: 

EXECUTE sp_tableoption 

@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', 

@OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; 

@OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: H


Q3. You maintain a default SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You plan to configure FILESTREAM data to meet the following requirements: 

-Enable FILESTREAM for file I/O streaming access. 

-Allow remote client computers to have streaming access to FILESTREAM data. 

You need to ensure that FILESTREAM data is enabled. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the SQL Server service. 

B. Configure the SQL Server Full Text service. 

C. Modify the Volume Shadow Copy settings. 

D. Modify the Background Intelligent Transfer Service settings. 

Answer: A


Q4. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains a table named Sales.Table1. 

You need to obtain the effective permissions of a user named User1 to access the Sales.Table1 table. 

Which Transact-SQL statement(s) should you execute in the DB1 database? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B


Q5. You maintain several SQL Server 2008 instances. You need to ensure that the names of all user-defined stored procedures contain the prefix usp_ on all instances. 

You also need to ensure that you cannot create stored procedures that do not contain this prefix. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a policy that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change. 

B. Create a policy that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on demand. 

C. Create a condition that targets the name of stored procedure that is evaluated on demand. 

D. Create a condition that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change. 

Answer: A


70-432  exam guide

Up to the immediate present 70-432 dumps free download pdf:

Q6. Yon manage several SQL Server 2008 instances. 

You plan to collect performance data periodically on all instances by using the data collector. All collected data must be stored in the same database hosted on a single instance. 

You need to collect and load performance data in the management data warehouse every 6 hours. 

Which data collection process should you implement? 

A. Create a cached data collection. 

B. Create a scheduled non-cached data collection. 

C. Create an on-demand non-cached data collection. 

D. Create two different SQL Agent jobs that are scheduled at the same time. One job creates a data collection and the other job uploads the data collection. 

Answer: B


Q7. You are reviewing and configuring the security of a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains database DB1. 

The security audit policy specifies the following requirements: 

-Only successful and failed logon attempts are recorded in log files. 

-The SQL Server instance is shut down if records cannot be written to the log files. 

You need to configure the SQL Server instance to comply with the security audit policy. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable C2 auditing. 

B. Enable common criteria compliance. 

C. Create a server audit specification. 

D. Configure Change Data Capture. 

Answer: C


Q8. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You need to configure the instance to use a single thread for queries that have an estimated execution cost less than 3. 

Which sp_configure configuration option should you set? 

A. priority boost 

B. precompute rank 

C. max worker threads 

D. query governor cost limit 

E. cost threshold for parallelism 

Answer: E


Q9. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

A user named Julie reports repeated failed connections because of incorrect password usage for the login name srpc8521. Julie has been able to successfully login using this account in the past. Julie then recalls the correct password. However, her connection is still denied. 

You need to enable the SQL Server login. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 ENABLE; 

B. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 UNLOCK; 

C. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH CHECK_EXPIRATION = OFF; 

D. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH NO CREDENTIAL; 

Answer: D


Q10. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: 


The following DDL has been run on the database: 

CREATE PARTITION FUNCTION FUNC_FG (INT) 

AS RANGE LEFT FOR VALUES (1, 100, 1000); 

You need to create a partition scheme that will place all data to the SECONDARY filegroup. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG 

ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: 

EXECUTE sp_tableoption 

@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', 

@OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; 

@OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: I


70-432  exam guide

Actual 70-432 practice test:

Q11. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Edition instance that contains a database named Finance. You need to reduce the size of the full database backup files of the Finance database. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = .t:\backups\finance.bak*; 

B. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = ,t:\backups\finance.bak' WITH COMPRESSION: 

C. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = ,t:\backups\finance.bak' WITH DIFFERENTIAL: 

D. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = 't:\backups\finance.bak' WITH COMPRESSION-DIFFERENTIAL; 

Answer: B


Q12. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains databases for a finance application and a manufacturing application. You configure the Resource Governor to limit the maximum CPU query time allowed by the applications. The administrator of the manufacturing application reports that certain reports no longer execute successfully. You need to modify the Resource Governor configuration to allow the manufacturing application to consume more CPU time. 

Which Resource Governor component should you configure? 

A. The workload group that is used by default 

B. The workload group that is used by the finance application 

C. The classifier function that identifies the finance application 

D. The workload group that is used by the manufacturing application 

Answer: D


Q13. You are mastering the company database; you should use the SQL Server 2005 database which enables business users to operate both ad hoc and predefined searches. Youdoubt that some searched will cost too many resources. You should clarify which searches cost the most resources. You decide to finish this aim as quickly as possible. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the sqldiag function 

B. You should utilize the sys.dm_exec_query_stats dynamic management view (DMV). 

C. You should utilize the DBCC INPUTBUFFER requirements 

D. You should utilize the SHOWPLAN session selection. 

Answer: B


Q14. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

A database developer named User1 needs to view the definitions of all database objects in a database and read data from all user-defined tables, views, and table-valued functions. 

You need to set the required permissions for User1. Which Transact-SQL statements should you execute? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B


Q15. You administer a SQL Server 2008 cluster. You plan to test the failover response of the cluster. 

You need to implement a manual failover on the cluster. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Restore a backup to the active node. 

B. Remove the shared array from the active node. 

C. Unplug the network cable(s) from the active node. 

D. Use Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt the contents of a shared folder on the active node. 

Answer: BC



see more 70-432 dumps