Resources to cbt nuggets sql server 2008 exam pack 70-432

Microsoft documentation is an essential documentation in the area of data know-how. Maybe the brand Microsoft is enough regarding ensuring a good good chance on your behalf. Your Microsoft qualification take a look at the condition of expertness that your unique has. Your Microsoft is mainly centered on improving the innovativeness from the experts. All these Microsoft certificationssuch mainly because 70-432 help your abilities as well as alter a person within very gifted candidates from the area.

2016 Sep braindump 70-432:

Q76. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The server contains a very large database that is used by an application that is constantly available. 

Users report that the server performance has degraded. 

You need to use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to improve the performance of the application. 

You also need to ensure that the performance of the production server is unaffected while analyzing the workload. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server. 

B. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server. 

C. Use the dta.exe utility on the production server along with an XML input file. 

D. Configure a test server that has a similar hardware configuration. Use the dta.exe utility on the test server along with an XML input file. 

Answer: D


Q77. You are the administrator of a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 computer. Your company purchases a new enterprise sales application that runs SQL Server 2008. The application uses stored procedures that include the EXECUTE AS clause and that use Microsoft Windows accounts. The company's written security policy states that all enterprise applications must run under the context of a service account that requires the minimum amount of privileges. 

You need to configure the SQL Server service torun under the appropriate context for the installation of the new enterprise sales application. Under which context should the SQL Server service run? 

A. Under the context of the local system account 

B. Under the context of the local service account 

C. Under the context of the domain user account 

D. Under the context of the local Administrator account 

Answer: C


Q78. You maintain a default SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You plan to configure FILESTREAM data to meet the following requirements: 

-Enable FILESTREAM for file I/O streaming access. 

-Allow remote client computers to have streaming access to FILESTREAM data. 

You need to ensure that FILESTREAM data is enabled. 

Which service should you configure? 

A. SQL Server 

B. SQL Server Full Text 

C. SQL Server VSS Write 

D. Distributed File System 

Answer: A


Q79. You are managing two SQL Server 2008 computers called SQLTEST1 and SQTEST2, which include a copy of a database named Sales. The database is replicated between SQL1 and SQL2 by using transactional replication. A full backup of each database is performed every night. Transaction log backups are performed every hour. 

Replication latency is typically less than two minutes. One afternoon, the Sales database on SQLTEST1 becomes corrupted. 

You are unable to repair the database. The Sales database on SQLTEST2 is unaffected. You need to return the Sales database on SQLTEST1 to normal operation as quickly as possible. 

You must ensure a minimum loss of data and minimal impact to users of either server. What should you do? 

A. You should reserve the most recent full database backup and the whole transaction logs made since the past backup could be made. 

B. You should reserve only the newest transaction log backup. 

C. You should detach the Sales database on SQL2. Copy the database file to SQL1, and link the database on both servers. 

D. You should reserve a full database backup on SQL2. Reserve the backup to SQL1. 

Answer: D


Q80. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance that supports a sales management application. 

Occasionally, users of the application report that they receive a deadlock error. You plan to troubleshoot this error. 

You need to ensure that the instance is configured to capture troubleshooting information that will create an XML document detailing the deadlock condition. 

Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* First set the appropriate flag. Then restart the service. 

* To view deadlock information, the Database Engine provides monitoring tools in the form of two trace flags, and the deadlock graph event in SQL Server Profiler. 

Trace Flag 1204 and Trace Flag 1222 

When deadlocks occur, trace flag 1204 and trace flag 1222 return information that is captured in the SQL Server error log. Trace flag 1204 reports deadlock information formatted by each node involved in the deadlock. Trace flag 1222 formats deadlock information, first by processes and then by resources. It is possible to enable both trace flags to obtain two representations of the same deadlock event. 


Q81. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: Currently, the table is partitioned by Quarter. 


You need to make the table unpartitioned. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG 

ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: 

EXECUTE sp_tableoption 

@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', 

@OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; 

@OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: A


Q82. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

Mirroring has been configured between two servers. 

You need to ensure that automatic failover will occur when the principal server fails 

What should you do? 

A. . Create a witness server to monitor the mirroring session. 

. On the principal server, use the ALTER DATABASE statement along with the SET WITNESS clause. 

B. . Create a witness server to monitor the mirroring session. 

. On both partner servers, use the ALTER DATABASE statement along with the SET WITNESS clause. 

C. . Create a Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services package on the partner server to monitor the principal server. 

D. . Implement Policy Based Management. 

. Enable the Server Performance management facet. 

Answer: A


70-432 download

Most recent ms sql 70-432:

Q83. You are mastering the company database, with a SQL Server 2008 computer called SQLTEST1.There are three examples of SQL Server in the SQLTEST1.The ability to connect to the dedicated administrative connection on every example of SQL Server should be included in the disaster recovery plan of the company. You find that you could connect to the connection on SQLTEST1 default example while testing this ability; you could not connect to the dedicated connection on the two other examples on SQLTEST1. You should clarify that the examples are implementing and that client applications should be able to approach them. You should make sure that no other administrators are attempting to connect to any dedicated connections on SQLTEST1. You should also make sure that you could connect to the dedicated connection on all three examples. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should begin the SQL Server Browser service. Set the service to run automatically. 

B. You should utilize the IIS tool to make the dedicated administrative connection. 

C. You should stop and restart the default examples of SQL Server. 

D. You should reset the default example to utilize a default port amount other than 1434. 

Answer: A


Q84. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You have an existing database maintenance plan that performs the following tasks: 

-Rebuilds indexes. -Checks database integrity. -Writes a report to a text file. 

You need to ensure that an e-mail message is sent to the operators when the maintenance plan fails to execute successfully. 

What should you modify? 

A. The instance. 

B. The SQL Server service. 

C. The SQL Server Agent job. 

D. The database maintenance plan. 

Answer: C


Q85. Yon maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

The backup strategy for the Finance database specifies the following requirements: 

-Full database backup to a file named finance.bak is performed at 08:00 hours daily. 

-A transaction log backup to a file named finance_HHMM.trn is performed every 15 minutes starting at 08:15 horns. 

The Finance database is being used in single-user mode. 

At 08:40 hours, a user reports that some important data was accidentally deleted by a query that was executed at 08:23 horns. 

You need to restore the database to its original state. 

Which Transact-SQL statement(s) should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B


Q86. You manage a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You need to verify whether a database integrity check (DBCC CHECKDB) was run for a particular database. 

Which log file should you examine? 

A. log.trc 

B. default.trc 

C. ERRORLOG 

D. SQLAGENT 

Answer: C


Q87. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

Occasionally, the following problems occur: 

-The SQL Server service fails to start. 

-A query from the application runs slower than expected. 

You need to be able to diagnose each of these problems. 

Which tool or tools should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate problem to the correct tool in the answer area. Each problem may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each tool may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance. 

* Microsoft SQL Server Profiler is a graphical user interface to SQL Trace for monitoring an instance of the Database Engine or Analysis Services. You can capture and save data about each event to a file or table to analyze later. For example, you can monitor a production environment to see which stored procedures are affecting performance by executing too slowly. 

* Database developers and Database Administrators can use Activity Monitor to get a quick overview of an SQL Server 2008 system performance. 

* The SQL Server error log contains user-defined events and certain system events. You can use this error log to troubleshoot problems related to SQL Server. 

* Incorrect: Reporting Services writes event messages to the Windows application log. You can use the message information written to the application log to find out about events that are generated by the report server applications running on the local system. 


Q88. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains a database named DB1. 

You plan to allow all the application developers to use SQL Server Profiler to capture traces to troubleshoot the application that uses the database DB1. 

You need to grant the minimum necessary permission to the application developers. 

What should you do? 

A. Grant the appropriate database-level permissions to all database users of the application developers. 

B. Grant the appropriate server-level permissions to all SQL Server logins of the application developers. 

C. Add all the database users of the application developers to a fixed database role. 

D. Add all the SQL Server logins of the application developers to a fixed server role. 

Answer: B


Q89. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

In your absence, a user with a login named Rob will maintain the database snapshots. 

You need to giant the appropriate permissions to the user to delete the database snapshots for the Finance database. 

Which database permission should you giant? 

A. DELETE 

B. CONTROL 

C. DROP DATABASE 

D. ALTER ANY DATASPACE 

Answer: C


Q90. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You find a SQL Server Agent job is failing. When you review the job history information, you notice that the job history information is incomplete and appears to be truncated. 

You need to ensure that all information produced by a job is available for viewing. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable write OEM file. 

B. Enable all job steps to send the output to a file. 

C. Include execution trace messages in the SQL Agent Error log. 

D. Enable notifications to the Windows application event log when the job completes. 

Answer: B



see more 70-432 dumps