windows 7 70-680 practice exam (121 to 135)

Surf the web and quit at the greatest Microsoft Microsoft website-Actualtests.com. Find the best Microsoft 70-680 exam preparation resources. Try the particular easier and safer way to 70-680 certification exam. The particular 70-680 exam is one of the Microsoft certification exam. Actualtests contains the most accurate and logical Microsoft 70-680 practice Q&As which are similar to the genuine test. Our own Microsoft Microsoft exam dumps can allow you to pass the Microsoft exam in first attempt.

2016 Aug applocker 70-680:

Q121. - (Topic 1) 

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows Vista. You have Windows 7 installed on a new partition on the computer. You have to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default. So what action should you perform to make sure of this? 

A. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows 7 partition. 

B. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows Vista partition. 

C. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /default parameter should be specified. 

D. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /bootems parameter should be specified. 

Answer: C 


Q122. - (Topic 4) 

Your company office network includes a file server that has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The file server has the BranchCache feature installed. 

The client computers have a third-party firewall application installed. 

You configure BranchCache on all computers to run in Distributed Cache mode. 

You need to ensure that the client computers can access all cached files. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure firewall exception rules for multicast traffic, inbound and outbound traffic for local UDP port 3702, and inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80. 

B. Check permissions. 

C. Configure firewall exception rules for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80 and for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 8443 

D. Create a Group Policy object and enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode policy. 

E. Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER clientauthentication=NONE command. 

F. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT command. 

G. Run the netsh branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED command 

H. Create a Group policy object and configure the Set percetage of disk space used for client computer cache option. 

I. Create a Group policy that sets Hash Publication for Branchcache as disabled. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Configuring Windows 7 as a BranchCache client involves enabling BranchCache, selecting either Hosted Cache mode or Distributed Cache mode, and then configuring the client firewall to allow BranchCache traffic. 

You can configure BranchCache either using Group Policy or by using the Netsh command-line utility. The firewall rules that you configure depend on whether you are using Hosted Cache or Distributed Cache mode. 

You can use predefined firewall rules or manually create them based on protocol and port. The required firewall rules are as follows: . The BranchCache - Content Retrieval (Uses HTTP) predefined rule. If this rule is not available, create rules that allow inbound and outbound traffic on TCP port 80. This rule is required for both Hosted Cache and Distributed Cache mode. You can create this rule using Windows Firewall With Advanced Security. . The BranchCache - Peer-Discovery (Uses WSD) predefined rule. If this rule is not available, create rules that allow inbound and outbound traffic on UDP port 3702. This rule is only required when using Distributed Cache mode. . The BranchCache - Hosted Cache Client (HTTPS-Out) predefined rule. It this rule is not available, configure a rule that allows outbound traffic on TCP port 443. This rule is required only when using Hosted Cache mode. 

You need to configure the firewall rules only when you configure BranchCache using Group Policy. When you configure BranchCache using Netsh, the appropriate firewall rules are set up automatically. 


Q123. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 Professional SP1 installed. The computer has a single network interface. 

You need to prevent the computer from using NetBIOS applications. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q124. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista (x86). 

You need to perform a clean installation of Windows 7 (64-bit). 

What should you do? 

A. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Rollback.exe. 

B. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Migsetup.exe. 

C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select the Upgrade option. 

D. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select the Custom (advanced) option. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

When you are performing a clean installation, you should select Custom (Advanced). Almost all installations ofm Windows 7 that you will perform will be of the Custom (Advanced) type rather than upgrades. You can initiate upgrade installations only from within Windows Vista or Windows 7.NOT Rollback, Migsetup, or Upgrade:Specified clean installation not migration, update or rollback. 


Q125. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to capture the operating system and all the computer configurations to a Windows image (WIM) file. 

What should you do before you capture the image? 

A. Run Oscdimg.exe. 

B. Run Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM). 

C. Open a command prompt that has elevated privileges. 

D. Start the computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Windows PE To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment 

(Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. Once you have successfully booted into the Windows PE environment, you can connect to the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe.NOT Windows SIMOpens Windows images, creates answer files, and manages distribution shares and configuration sets.NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. 


Q126. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You connect to your company's network by using a VPN connection. 

You discover that when you establish the VPN connection, you are unable to access Internet Web sites. 

When you disconnect the VPN connection, you can access Internet Web sites. 

You need to access Internet Web sites while you are connected to the VPN. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the VPN connection to use only PPTP. 

B. Configure the VPN connection to use only L2TP/IPSec. 

C. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting. 

D. From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

To prevent the default route from being created In the properties of the TCP/IP protocol of the dial-up connection object, in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box, click the General tab, and then clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box. 


Q127. - (Topic 1) 

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You run Runas and specify the /savecred parameter to start an application. 

The stored password needs to be deleted. 

What action should you perform? 

A. The Windows credentials should be modified from Credential Manager. 

B. The Authorization Manager options should be modified from Authorization Manager. 

C. Del should be run and the /p parameter should be specified. 

D. Runas should be run and the /noprofile parameter should be specified. 

Answer: A 


70-680 free exam questions

Most up-to-date vce 70-680:

Q128. - (Topic 1) 

Your network has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has five client computers that run Windows 7. All servers are located in the main office. All servers have BranchCache enabled. 

Users at the branch office report that it takes several minutes to open large files located in the main office. 

You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for branch office users to open files located in the main office. 

The solution must also reduce the amount of bandwidth used between the two offices. 

What should you do? 

A. At the main office, configure the Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler on all servers. 

B. At the main office, configure the servers to use Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS). 

C. At the branch office, configure the client computers to use BranchCache Hosted Cache mode. 

D. At the branch office, configure the client computers to use BranchCache Distributed Cache mode. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Distributed Cache ModeDistributed Cache mode uses peer caching to host the branch office cache among clients running Windows 7 on the branch office network. This means that each Distributed Cache mode client hosts part of the cache, but no single client hosts all the cache. When a client running Windows 7 retrieves content over the WAN, it places that content into its own cache. If another BranchCache client running Windows 7 attempts to access the same content, it is able to access that content directly from the first client rather than having to retrieve it over the WAN link. When it accesses the file from its peer, it also copies that file into its own cache. The advantage of distributed cache mode is that you can deploy it without having to deploy a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 locally in each branch office. The drawback of Distributed Cache mode is that the contents of the cache available on the branch office LAN depend on which clients are currently online. If a client needs a file that is held in the cache of a computer that is shut down, the client needs to retrieve the file from the host server across the WAN.Hosted Cache ModeHosted Cache mode uses a centralized local cache that hosted on a branch office server running Windows Server 2008 R2. You can enable the hosted cache server functionality on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 that you use for other functions without a significant impact on performance. This is because if you found that files hosted at another location across the WAN were being accessed so frequently that there was a performance impact, you would use a solution like Distributed File System (DFS) to replicate them to the branch office instead of using BranchCache. The advantage of Hosted Cache mode over Distributed Cache mode is that the cache is centralized and always available. Parts of the distributed cache become unavailable when the clients hosting them shut down.Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)The Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) has two role services: the Compact Server and the IIS Server Extension. The Compact Server is a stand-alone HTTP or HTTPS file server, whereas the IIS Server Extension is an Internet Information Services (IIS) plug-in that requires a server running IIS. IIS Server ExtensionThe BITS IIS Server Extension lets you configure a server that is running IIS to allow BITS clients to perform background, resumable file uploads to IIS virtual directories. On completion of a file upload, the BITS Server can notify a Web application of the newly uploaded file. This allows the application to process the uploaded file. The Web application can then optionally reply to the client responsible for the upload.Compact ServerThe BITS Compact Server is a stand-alone HTTP or HTTPS file server, which allows applications to host files for BITS clients to download, and allows the asynchronous transfer of a limited number of large files between computers.QoS Packet SchedulerThe Quality of Service Packet Scheduler is a Windows platform component that is enabled by default on Windows Vista. and Windows XP computers. It is, however, not enabled by default on Windows 2003 computers. This scheduler is designed to control the IP traffic for various network services, including Real Time Communications traffic. This component must be installed and enabled if the QoS markings described earlier for audio and video traffic are to be implemented by the IP stack. 


Q129. - (Topic 2) 

You are deploying a custom Windows 7 system image to a new computer. 

You perform the following tasks: 

. Start the new computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) 

. Connect to a shared network location that contains the Windows 7 image file 

You need to apply the Windows 7 image to the computer. 

What should you do before you apply the image? 

A. Mount the image. 

B. Configure Windows Firewall. 

C. Configure and format the hard disk drive. 

D. Initialize the Boot Configuration Data (BCD) store. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Deploying from a Network Share After you have imaged your reference installation, you can deploy the image onto new hardware (one or more destination computers). To access a network share as an installation source from the client computer, you need to boot the client computer into the Windows Preintallation Environment (Windows PE) environment. The Windows PE environment is a minimally featured operating system that allows you to access diagnostic and maintenance tools as well as access network drives. To deploy an image from a network share, you use the Diskpart tool to format the hard drive of a destination computer . Then you copy the image from the network share and begin the installation by running Setup.exe. 


Q130. - (Topic 4) 

A Remote Assistance session is established with a user's computer that runs Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to verify that a local file is encrypted with the Encrypting File System (EFS). 

What should you do to accomplish this goal? 

A. the netsh command 

B. the folder Properties window 

C. Device Manager 

D. share permissions 

E. the Services management console 

F. the Group Policy management console 

G. the icacls command 

H. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window 

I. Local Users and Groups 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Right-click the file or folder Select Properties Click the Advanced button under the Attributes section If Check the box next to "Encrypt contents to secure data" is checked, then the file is encrypted using EFS. 


Q131. - (Topic 5) 

You administer an Active Directory domain that includes portable computers that have Windows 7 SP1 installed. You tog on to one of the portable computers by using a domain user account and install a new device driver for a bar-code scanner. 

You restart the portable computer after installing the new device driver. You successfully log on to the computer by using a domain user account. . 

After logging on, you discover that the bar-code scanner is not working due to a driver error. You try to remove the installed driver, but the Roll Back Driver option is unavailable. 

You need to be able to roll back the driver to its previous version. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Local Group Policy, modify Device Installation Restrictions. 

B. Run the Device Manager by using elevated permissions. 

C. Start the portable computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Startup Repair. 

D. Start the computer and select Last Known Good Configuration from the advanced startup options. 

Answer: B 


Q132. - (Topic 6) 

You are a network administrator for Southbridge Video, a company that records and 

processes videos. Your network consists of Windows 7 computers and Windows Server 2008 R2 servers. 

Management secures a contract to provide closed captioning a large number of videos. They open a new, remote location with a slow network link and hire temporary staff to perform the work. The videos that the users need to view are on a file share on the corporate network. Users may have to view the video files multiple times to complete their work. 

You need to ensure that the slow network link is used as efficiently as possible. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable transparent caching. 

B. Enable folder redirection. 

C. Use DirectAccess to connect to the share. 

D. Configure the client machines to use offline file synchronization. 

Answer: A 


Q133. - (Topic 1) 

Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and a DirectAccess infrastructure. You install Windows 7 on a new portable computer and join the computer to the domain. You need to ensure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections. 

What should you do? 

A. Install a computer certificate. 

B. Create a new network connection. 

C. Enable the Network Discovery firewall exception. 

D. Add the computer account to the Network Configuration Operators group. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Certificates The DirectAccess IPsec session is established when the client running Windows 7 and the DirectAccess server authenticate with each other using computer certificates. DirectAccess supports only certificate-based authentication.DirectAccess Client Configuration Clients receive their DirectAccess configuration through Group Policy. This differs from traditional VPN configuration where connections are configured manually or distributed through the connection manager administration kit. Once you have added the computer's client account to the designated security group, you need to install a computer certificate on the client for the purpose of DirectAccess authentication. An organization needs to deploy Active Directory Certificate Services so that clients can automatically enroll with the appropriate certificates. 


Q134. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

Twenty client computers run Windows XP. The computers are joined to a domain. You plan to perform a clean installation of Windows 7 on all the computers. 

You need to transfer all users' documents and settings. You must exclude music and video files. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q135. - (Topic 1) 

You are configuring static IPv4 addresses for two computers, Perth and Brisbane, on an isolated private wired subnet. You configure Perth with the IPv4 address 172.16.10. 140 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.0. You configure Brisbane with the IPv4 address 172.16.10. 210 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.0. You enter ping 172.16.10.140 on Brisbane, but the command times out. Similarly, entering ping 172.16.10.210 on Perth fails to locate the Brisbane computer's IPv4 address. What is the likely reason for this lack of connectivity? 

A. DNS service is not available on the subnet. 

B. The computers should have different subnet masks. 

C. You have not specified a default gateway. 

D. You need to permit ICMPv4 traffic through the firewalls of both computers. 

Answer: D 



see more 70-680 dumps