Improve 98-349 Training Tools 2020

Master the 98-349 Windows Operating System Fundamentals content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Certleader 98-349 pdf exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 98-349 questions in our Microsoft 98-349 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft 98-349 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft 98-349 braindumps and pass your exam.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 98-349 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

You install Windows 7. When you restart your computer, Windows 7 fails to start. Which tool should you use to diagnose the problem?

  • A. Windows Recovery Environment
  • B. Windows Update
  • C. Last Known Good Configuration
  • D. Windows Easy Transfer

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2

Which online service allows you to store and retrieve files over the Internet?

  • A. Windows Future Storage
  • B. Windows Live SkyDrive
  • C. Windows Media Center
  • D. Windows Storage Server

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

Your brother asks you for help installing Windows 10 on this laptop. His laptop does not have a DVD drive on it.
Which software should you use to create a bootable USB memory stick that can be used to install Windows?

  • A. Media creation tool
  • B. Windows Update
  • C. Windows Easy transfer
  • D. PCmover Express

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

You want to change the default printer used by the Quick Print feature in some applications. Where should you change the Windows default printer?

  • A. In the printer’s Properties window
  • B. In the print queue
  • C. Within the Print Setup page
  • D. Within the Devices and Printers user interface

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5

Which two editions of Windows 7 support Windows XP mode? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Home Premium
  • B. Starter
  • C. Ultimate
  • D. Professional

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Using Windows XP Mode, you can run programs that were designed for Windows XP on computers running Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate editions.

NEW QUESTION 6

What is the maximum size of a virtual hard disk?

  • A. 2 terabytes
  • B. 5 terabytes
  • C. 16 terabytes
  • D. 500GB

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7

Which feature ensures that your personal computer always has the latest patches and fixes for the operating system?

  • A. Reliability and Performance Monitor
  • B. Programs and Features
  • C. System Configuration Utility
  • D. Windows Update

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Which three tasks can you perform by using Microsoft Management Console (MMQ? (Choose three.)

  • A. Add new snap-ins to Windows administrative tools.
  • B. View a remote user's desktop to troubleshoot and resolve problems.
  • C. Create Taskpads to provide a custom view of available options.
  • D. Create custom consoles containing assortments of administrative tools.
  • E. Run cmdlets to run various system operations.
  • F. Run a remote server application to perform a function.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 9

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
To change a file system from FAT32 to NTFS, you should run the fdisk command at the command prompt. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is
needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. convert
  • B. diskpart
  • C. change
  • D. No change is needed.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

You turn on your computer. You receive the following message: "System Disk Not Found." Which Windows feature should you use to restore your computer?

  • A. Automated System Recovery
  • B. Last Known Good Configuration
  • C. Check Disk (Chkdsk)
  • D. Safe Mode

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

Which two versions of Windows 7 support the Encrypting File System (EFS) functionality? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Chose two.)

  • A. Ultimate Edition
  • B. Home Premium Edition
  • C. Professional Edition
  • D. Starter Edition

Answer: AC

Explanation:
EFS is not fully supported on Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, and Windows 7 Home Premium.

NEW QUESTION 12

Your roommate is having problems with his computer. He cannot get Windows to boot up normally. You start the computer and press F8 to see the Advanced Boot Options.
You want to start the computer in a diagnostic mode that also has access to the Internet. Which boot option should you select?

  • A. Safe Mode with Networking
  • B. Start Windows Normally
  • C. Safe Mode
  • D. Safe Mode with Command Prompt

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

Which is the fastest way to ensure that new desktop icons align into straight columns and rows?

  • A. Right-click Desktop, select Properties, and then click Appearance.
  • B. Right-click Desktop, select View, and then click Auto arrange icons.
  • C. Right-click Taskbar, select Tile Vertically, and then click Tile Horizontally.
  • D. Right-click Desktop and select Refresh.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

Your friend asks for your help with upgrading his computer to Windows 10. You plan to perform a clean install of Windows 10 on his computer, which has Windows 8.1 installed.
What should you tell your friend he will be able to find on the computer’s hard drive after the installation is complete?

  • A. previous Windows8.1 installation
  • B. backup copy of all personal files
  • C. user profiles migrated to Windows 10
  • D. Windows 10 installation files

Answer: D

Explanation:
References: https://www.cnet.com/how-to/clean-install-windows-10/

NEW QUESTION 15

Your computer is running slower than usual.
Where should you look to find out which applications are consuming the maximum number of resources?

  • A. Administrative Tools
  • B. Device Manager
  • C. System Tray
  • D. Task Manager
  • E. Network and Sharing Center

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-349 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-349 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. ReadyBoost increases system performance by using flash memory.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. BitLocker
  • B. The page file
  • C. Disk Compression
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18

You need to allow others to access your Windows 7 computer by using the Remote Desktop connection. What should you do?

  • A. Click Turn on network discovery in Network and Sharing Center.
  • B. Enable Remote Desktop Connections in System Properties.
  • C. Start the Remote Desktop Connection client in Accessories.
  • D. Set the security level to medium in Internet Options.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

What are two characteristics of Windows Mobility Center? (Choose two.)

  • A. Allows you to adjust the brightness of your display
  • B. Allows your computer to connect to a remote server
  • C. Allows you to configure power options
  • D. Provides you with a virtual desktop interface
  • E. Allows you to access another computer on a network

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 20

Your roommate has a Windows 8.1 32-bit laptop and wants to upgrade it to Windows 10 64-bit.
What should you tell her about such upgrade?

  • A. You need to upgrade the existing operating system, preserving the files, applications, and settings.
  • B. You need to perform a new installatio
  • C. Files, applications, and settings will be deleted.
  • D. You cannot upgrade Windows 8.1 32-bit to Windows 10 64-bit.
  • E. You need to upgrade to Windows 8.1 64-bit and then upgrade to Windows 10 64-bit.

Answer: B

Explanation:

References:http://www.intowindows.com/upgrade-to-windows-10-64-bit-from-windows-78-1-32/

NEW QUESTION 21

You need to migrate files and settings from a Windows XP computer to another computer that runs Windows 7. Which tool should you use?

  • A. Windows Easy Transfer
  • B. Windows 7 Compatibility Checker
  • C. Windows Upgrade Advisor
  • D. Application Compatibility Toolkit

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

Microsoft Management Console has snap-ins that are used to manage:

  • A. Contacts, calendars, and other data in the cloud.
  • B. Hardware, software, and network components on a computer.
  • C. Restore points for recovery.
  • D. IP addresses on a peer-to-peer network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23

After you remove malicious software from an infected computer, the user still experiences problems. When the user opens the browser, it redirects to compromised websites.
You need to troubleshoot the problem.
Which three areas should you investigate? (Choose three.)

  • A. The system's hosts file
  • B. The proxy settings
  • C. The Windows Action Center
  • D. The browser's security zone settings
  • E. The browser's home page setting

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 24

You are an IT intern for Contoso, Ltd. You are responsible for deploying Windows 7 to a staff of more than 100 users.
The IT department plans to execute the upgrades by using the network. You start the deployment on each computer. You guide the installs through the initial steps.
Which deployment method are you using?

  • A. MSI
  • B. LTI
  • C. WMI
  • D. ZTI

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
To actively scan for spyware and viruses, you should ensure Action Center is installed and running. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is
needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Windows Defender
  • B. The Malicious Software Removal Tool
  • C. Microsoft Security Essentials
  • D. No change is needed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-349 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM prep-labs.com 98-349 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/98-349/ (210 Q&As Dumps)