Aug 2016 updated: Ucertify IBM C2010-501 answers 21-30

The IBM IBM C2010-501 exam dumps are usually capable of serving various versions which are convenient for you in order to study together with your own design. They are Pdf file format and Examination Engine file format. Instant entry to IBM C2010-501 exam PDFs and free changes. You will pass! Examcollection specialists have developed our personal IBM IBM exam methods to help you throughout passing your IBM tests. In the event you unluckily fail, we will certainly offer totally free updates or perhaps full refund. In fact, each IBM C2010-501 stimulation practice test is guaranteed in order to give you the cutting-edge C2010-501 demos to prepare any IBM certification exam together with confidence and ease.

2016 Aug C2010-501 exam topics

Q21. Which statement is true when considering IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.5 (Maximo) security options? 

A. There is no dependency between Maximo authentication and Maximo authorization. 

B. A LDAP capable server can be used to authenticate Maximo users, but never for group configuration. 

C. If a LDAP capable server is used to authenticate Maximo users, it must also be used for authorization within Maximo. 

D. Maximo user authorization is dependent upon the security settings of the application server (IBM WebSphere or WebLogic). 

Answer: D 


Q22. What is required if message persistence is selected during the IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.5 (Maximo) installation? 

A. an Oracle database 

B. an IBM DB2 database 

C. a Microsoft SQL Server database 

D. a Maximo Integration Framework schema created in the Maximo database 

Answer: B 


Q23. How is an IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.5 fix pack installation initiated? 

A. launch the installer as Administrator 

B. use updatedb.bat (run as Administrator) 

C. unzip the fix pack into the Maximo folder 

D. use taskrunner.bat (run as Administrator) 

Answer: D 

Reference:http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v49r1/topic/com.ibm.mam.doc/pdfs/pdf_was_ db2_tds_install.pdf(page 50) 

Topic 3, Volume C 


Q24. What does this message in the CTGInstallTrace log mean? 

CTGIN2084I: Process automation engine database installation verified successfully. All required schema objects exist. 

A. The deployment engine is installed. 

B. The solution installer schema is created and verified. 

C. The Maximo database is created and ready to be configured. 

D. All product packages are copied to the administrative workstation's installation drive. 

Answer: C 


Q25. Which access group is required for the IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.5 installation account? 

A. users 

B. remote users 

C. administrators 

D. backup operators 

Answer: C 


C2010-501 exam answers

Latest C2010-501 sample question:

Q26. During the IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.5 installation this option was selected: Run configuration step copy files now, but perform the installation configuration step later. 

What must be run to perform the installation configuration? 

A. ibm\smp\scripts\updateConfig 

B. ibm\smp\bin\solutionlnstallerGUI 

C. ibm\smp\bin\solutionlnstaller-action install-type all 

D. ibm\smp\scripts\taskRunner CONTINUE STOPONERROR 

Answer: D 


Q27. During the IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.5 (Maximo) installation, which security option(s) would be selected for all users and groups created in the LDAP capable server? 

A. use Maximo internal authentication 

B. use Maximo authorization and LDAP authentication 

C. use application server and LDAP for authentication only 

D. use application server and LDAP for authentication and user/group management 

Answer: D 


Q28. A company has decided to move the IBM Maximo Asset Management (Maximo) database to a new server for capacity reasons. The new database server has a different hostname and port. 

Which Maximo property must be modified to access the Maximo database? 

A. mxe.db.url 

B. mxe.db.user 

C. mxe.db.driver 

D. mxe.registry.port 

Answer: A 


Q29. What is the minimum recommended hardware requirements for a stand-alone topology using IBM middleware components? 

A. 40 GB of disk space and 5 GB of RAM 

B. 40 GB of disk space and 7 GB of RAM 

C. 100 GB of disk space and 5 GB of RAM 

D. 100 GB of disk space and 7 GB of RAM 

Answer: B 


Q30. Which statement is true regarding the IBM Maximo Asset Management user interface (UI) only Java Virtual Machines? 

A. Disable outgoing Maximo Integration Framework (MIF) and cron tasks. 

B. Disable incoming MIF and cron tasks. 

C. Enable UI functionality in the ejb-jarxml file. 

D. Disable UI functionality in the ejb-jar.xml file. 

Answer: B 



see more C2010-501 dumps