Updated DOP-C01 Free Exam For AWS Certified DevOps Engineer- Professional Certification

Your success in Amazon-Web-Services DOP-C01 is our sole target and we develop all our DOP-C01 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our DOP-C01 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. DOP-C01 Practice Exams for Amazon-Web-Services DOP-C01 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free demo questions for Amazon-Web-Services DOP-C01 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
An application is currently writing a large number of records to a DynamoDB table in one region. There is a requirement for a secondary application tojust take in the changes to the DynamoDB table every 2 hours and process the updates accordingly. Which of the following is an ideal way to ensure the secondary application can get the relevant changes from the DynamoDB table.

  • A. Inserta timestamp for each record and then scan the entire table for the timestamp asper the last 2 hours.
  • B. Createanother DynamoDB table with the records modified in the last 2 hours.
  • C. UseDynamoDB streams to monitor the changes in the DynamoDB table.
  • D. Transferthe records to S3 which were modified in the last 2 hours

Answer: C

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
A DynamoDB stream is an ordered flow of information about changes to items in an Amazon DynamoDB table. When you enable a stream on a table, DynamoDB captures information about every modification to data items in the table.
Whenever an application creates, updates, or deletes items in the table, DynamoDB Streams writes a stream record with the primary key attribute(s) of the items that were modified. Astream record contains information about a data modification to a single item in a DynamoDB table. You can configure the stream so that the stream records capture additional information, such as the "before" and "after" images of modified items.
For more information on DynamoDB streams, please visit the below URL: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/Streams.html

NEW QUESTION 2
Your company has an application hosted on an Elastic beanstalk environment. You have been instructed that whenever application changes occur and new versions need to be deployed that the fastest deployment approach is employed. Which of the following deployment mechanisms will fulfil this requirement?

  • A. Allatonce
  • B. Rolling
  • C. Immutable
  • D. Rollingwith batch

Answer: A

Explanation:
The following table from the AWS documentation shows the deployment time for each deployment methods.
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
For more information on Elastic beanstalk deployments, please refer to the below link: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/using-features.deploy-existing- version, htm I

NEW QUESTION 3
You have been requested to use CloudFormation to maintain version control and achieve automation for the applications in your organization. How can you best use CloudFormation to keep everything agile and maintain multiple environments while keeping cost down?

  • A. Create separate templates based on functionality, create nested stacks with CloudFormation.
  • B. Use CloudFormation custom resources to handle dependencies between stacks
  • C. Create multiple templates in one CloudFormation stack.
  • D. Combine all resources into one template for version control and automation.

Answer: A

Explanation:
As your infrastructure grows, common patterns can emerge in which you declare the same components in each of your templates. You can separate out these common components and create dedicated templates for them. That way, you can mix and match different templates but use nested stacks to create a single, unified stack. Nested stacks are stacks that create other stacks. To create nested stacks, use the AWS:: Cloud Form ation::Stackresource in your template to reference
other templates. For more information on Cloudformation best practises please refer to the below link:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCIoudFormation/latest/UserGuide/best-practices.html

NEW QUESTION 4
Your company has a number of Cloudformation stacks defined in AWS. As part of the routine housekeeping activity, a number of stacks have been targeted for deletion. But a few of the stacks are not getting deleted and are failing when you are trying to delete them. Which of the following could be valid reasons for this? Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Thestacks were created with the wrong template versio
  • B. Since the standardtemplate version is now higher, it is preventing the deletion of the stacks.You need to contact AWS support.
  • C. Thestack has an S3 bucket defined which has objects present in it.
  • D. Thestack has a EC2 Security Group which has EC2 Instances attached to it.
  • E. Thestack consists of an EC2 resource which was created with a custom AMI.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions the below point
Some resources must be empty before they can be deleted. For example, you must delete all objects in an Amazon S3 bucket or remove all instances in an Amazon
CC2 security group before you can delete the bucket or security group
For more information on troubleshooting cloudformation stacks, please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCIoudFormation/latest/UserGuide/troubleshooting.html

NEW QUESTION 5
You have a set of applications hosted in AWS. There is a requirement to store the logs from this application onto durable storage. After a period of 3 months, the logs can be placed in archival storage. Which of the following steps would you carry out to achieve this requirement. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Storethe logfiles as they emitted from the application on to Amazon Glacier
  • B. Storethe log files as they emitted from the application on to Amazon Simple Storageservice
  • C. UseLifecycle policies to move the data onto Amazon Glacier after a period of 3months
  • D. UseLifecycle policies to move the data onto Amazon Simple Storage service after aperiod of 3 months

Answer: BC

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) makes it simple and practical to collect, store, and analyze data - regardless of format - all at massive scale. S3 is object storage built to store and retrieve any amount of data from anywhere - web sites and mobile apps, corporate applications, and data from loT sensors or devices.
For more information on S3, please visit the below URL:
• https://aws.amazon.com/s3/
Lifecycle configuration enables you to specify the lifecycle management of objects in a bucket. The configuration is a set of one or more rules, where each rule defines an action for Amazon S3 to apply to a group of objects. These actions can be classified as follows: Transition actions - In which you define when objects transition to another storage class. For example, you may choose to transition objects to the STANDARDJ A (IA, for infrequent access) storage class 30 days after creation, or archive objects to the GLACIER storage class one year after creation. Cxpiration actions - In which you specify when the objects expire. Then Amazon S3 deletes the expired objects on your behalf. For more information on S3 Lifecycle policies please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/object-lifecycle-mgmt.htmI

NEW QUESTION 6
Your company is hosting an application in AWS. The application consists of a set of web servers and AWS RDS. The application is a read intensive application. It has been noticed that the response time of the application decreases due to the load on the AWS RDS instance. Which of the following measures can be taken to scale the data tier. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. CreateAmazon DB Read Replica'
  • B. Configure the application layer to query the readreplica's for query needs.
  • C. UseAutoscaling to scale out and scale in the database tier
  • D. UseSQS to cache the database queries
  • E. UseElastiCache in front of your Amazon RDS DB to cache common queries.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions the following
Amazon RDS Read Replicas provide enhanced performance and durability for database (DB) instances. This replication feature makes it easy to elastically scale out beyond the capacity constraints of a single DB Instance for read-heavy database workloads. You can create one or more replicas of a given source DB Instance and serve high-volume application read traffic from multiple copies of your data, thereby increasing aggregate read throughput. Read replicas can also be promoted when needed to become standalone DB instances.
For more information on AWS RDS Read Replica's, please visit the below URL:
◆ https://aws.amazon.com/rds/details/read-replicas/
Amazon OastiCache is a web service that makes it easy to deploy, operate, and scale an in-memory data store or cache in the cloud. The service improves the performance of web applications by allowing you to retrieve information from fast, managed, in-memory data stores, instead of relying entirely on slower disk-based databases.
For more information on AWS Clastic Cache, please visit the below URL:
• https://aws.amazon.com/elasticache/

NEW QUESTION 7
You set up a web application development environment by using a third party configuration management tool to create a Docker container that is run on local developer machines.
What should you do to ensure that the web application and supporting network storage and security infrastructure does not impact your application after you deploy into AWS for staging and production environments?

  • A. Writea script using the AWS SDK or CLI to deploy the application code from versioncontrol to the local development environments staging and production usingAWSOpsWorks.
  • B. Definean AWS CloudFormation template to place your infrastructure into versioncontrol and use the same template to deploy the Docker container into ElasticBeanstalk for staging and production.
  • C. Becausethe application is inside a Docker container, there are no infrastructuredifferences to be taken into account when moving from the local developmentenvironments to AWS for staging and production.
  • D. Definean AWS CloudFormation template for each stage of the application deploymentlifecycle - development, staging and production -and have tagging in eachtemplate to define the environment.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Clastic Beanstalk supports the deployment of web applications from Docker containers. With Docker containers, you can define your own runtime environment. You can choose your own platform, programming language, and any application dependencies (such as package managers or tools), that aren't supported by other platforms. Docker containers are self-contained and include all the configuration information and software your web application requires to run.
By using Docker with Elastic Beanstalk, you have an infrastructure that automatically handles the details of capacity provisioning, load balancing, scaling, and application health monitoring.
This seems to be more appropriate than Option D.
◆ https://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/create_deploy_docker.htmI
For more information on Cloudformation best practises, please visit the link: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCIoudFormation/latest/UserGuide/best-practices.htmI

NEW QUESTION 8
You are currently using SGS to pass messages to EC2 Instances. You need to pass messages which are greater than 5 MB in size. Which of the following can help you accomplish this.

  • A. UseKinesis as a buffer stream for message bodie
  • B. Store the checkpoint id fortheplacement in the Kinesis Stream in SQS.
  • C. Usethe Amazon SQS Extended Client Library for Java and Amazon S3 as a storagemechanism for message bodie
  • D. */
  • E. UseSQS's support for message partitioning and multi-part uploads on Amazon S3.
  • F. UseAWS EFS as a shared pool storage mediu
  • G. Store filesystem pointers to the fileson disk in the SQS message bodies.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions the following
You can manage Amazon SQS messages with Amazon S3. This is especially useful for storing and consuming messages with a message size of up to 2 GB. To manage
Amazon SQS messages with Amazon S3, use the Amazon SQS Extended Client Library for Java. Specifically, you use this library to:
Specify whether messages are always stored in Amazon S3 or only when a message's size exceeds 256 KB.
Send a message that references a single message object stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. Get the corresponding message object from an Amazon S3 bucket.
Delete the corresponding message object from an Amazon S3 bucket. For more information on SQS and sending larger messages please visit the link

NEW QUESTION 9
You are using Chef in your data center. Which service is designed to let the customer leverage existing Chef recipes in AWS?

  • A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. AWSOpsWorks
  • C. AWS CloudFormation
  • D. Amazon Simple Workflow Service

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS OpsWorks is a configuration management service that uses Chef, an automation platform that treats server configurations as code. OpsWorks uses Chef to
automate how servers are configured, deployed, and managed across your Amazon Clastic Compute Cloud (Amazon CC2) instances or on-premises compute
environments. OpsWorks has two offerings, AWS Opsworks for Chef Automate, and AWS OpsWorks Stacks.
For more information on Opswork and SNS please refer to the below link:
• https://aws.amazon.com/opsworks/

NEW QUESTION 10
When storing sensitive data on the cloud which of the below options should be carried out on AWS. Choose 3 answers from the options given below.

  • A. WithAWS you do not need to worry about encryption
  • B. EnableEBS Encryption
  • C. Encryptthe file system on an EBS volume using Linux tools
  • D. EnableS3 Encryption

Answer: BCD

Explanation:
Amazon CBS encryption offers you a simple encryption solution for your CBS volumes without the need for you to build, maintain, and secure your own key management infrastructure. When you create an encrypted CBS volume and attach it to a supported instance type, the following types of data are encrypted:
Data at rest inside the volume
All data moving between the volume and the instance
All snapshots created from the volume For more information on CBS encryption, please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCC2/latest/UserGuide/CBSCncryption.htrril
Data protection refers to protecting data while in-transit (as it travels to and from Amazon S3) and at rest (while it is stored on disks in Amazon S3 data centers). You can protect data in transit by using SSL or by using client-side encryption. For more information on S3 encryption, please refer to the below link:
• http://docs-aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/UsingCncryption.html

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following can be used in Cloudformation to coordinate the creation of stack resources. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. AWS::CloudFormation::HoldCondition
  • B. AWS::CloudFormation::WaitCondition
  • C. HoldPolicyattribute
  • D. CreationPolicyattribute

Answer: BD

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
Using the AWS::CloudFormation::WaitCondition resource and Creation Pol icy attribute, you can do the following:
Coordinate stack resource creation with other configuration actions that are external to the stack creation
Track the status of a configuration process For more information on wait conditions, please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.ws.amazon.com/AWSCIoudFormation/latest/UserGuide/using-cfn-waitcond ition.html

NEW QUESTION 12
You have an Auto Scaling group with 2 AZs. One AZ has 4 EC2 instances and the other has 3 EC2 instances. None of the instances are protected from scale in. Based on the default Auto Scaling termination policy what will happen?

  • A. Auto Scaling selects an instance to terminate randomly
  • B. Auto Scaling will terminate unprotected instances in the Availability Zone with the oldest launch configuration.
  • C. Auto Scaling terminates which unprotected instances are closest to the next billing hour.
  • D. Auto Scaling will select the AZ with 4 EC2 instances and terminate an instance.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The default termination policy is designed to help ensure that your network architecture spans Availability Zones evenly. When using the default termination policy.
Auto Scaling selects an instance to terminate as follows:
Auto Scaling determines whether there are instances in multiple Availability Zones. If so, it selects the Availability Zone with the most instances and at least one instance that is not protected from scale in. If there is more than one Availability Zone with this number of instances. Auto Scaling selects the Availability Zone with the instances that use the oldest launch configuration. For more information on Autoscaling instance termination please refer to the below link: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/autoscaling/latest/userguide/as-instance-termination.html

NEW QUESTION 13
You are using lifecycle hooks in your AutoScaling Group. Because there is a lifecycle hook, the instance is put in the Pending:Wait state, which means that it is not available to handle traffic yet. When the instance enters the wait state, other scaling actions are suspended. After some time, the instance state is changed to Pending:Proceed, and finally InService where the instances that are part of the Autoscaling Group can start serving up traffic. But you notice that the bootstrapping process on the instances finish much earlier, long before the state is changed to PendingiProceed.
What can you do to ensure the instances are placed in the right state after the bootstrapping process is complete?

  • A. Use the complete-lifecycle-action call to complete the lifecycle actio
  • B. Run this command from another EC2 Instance.
  • C. Use the complete-lifecycle-action call to complete the lifecycle actio
  • D. Run this command from the Command line interfac
  • E. -^C Use the complete-lifecycle-action call to complete the lifecycle actio
  • F. Run this command from the Simple Notification service.
  • G. Use the complete-lifecycle-action call to complete the lifecycle actio
  • H. Run this command from a SQS queue

Answer: B

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
3. If you finish the custom action before the timeout period ends, use the complete-1ifecycle-action command so that the Auto Scalinggroup can continue launching
or terminating the instance. You can specify the lifecycle action token, as shown in the following command:
3. If you finish the custom action before the timeout period ends, use the complete-lifecycle-action command so that Auto Scaling can continue launching or terminating the instance. You can specify the lifecycle action token, as shown in the following command:
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
For more information on lifecycle hooks, please refer to the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/autoscaling/latest/userguide/lifecycle-hooks.htm I

NEW QUESTION 14
You have a web application running on six Amazon EC2 instances, consuming about 45% of resources on each instance. You are using auto-scaling to make sure that six instances are running at all times. The number of requests this application processes is consistent and does not experience spikes. The application is critical to your business and you want high availability at all times. You want the load to be distributed evenly between all instances. You also want to use the same Amazon Machine Image (AMI) for all instances. Which of the following architectural choices should you make?

  • A. Deploy6 EC2 instances in one availability zone and use Amazon Elastic Load Balancer.
  • B. Deploy3 EC2 instances in one region and 3 in another region and use Amazon ElasticLoad Balancer.
  • C. Deploy3 EC2 instances in one availability zone and 3 in another availability zone anduse Amazon Elastic Load Balancer.
  • D. Deploy2 EC2 instances in three regions and use Amazon Elastic Load Balancer.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Option A is automatically incorrect because remember that the question asks for high availability. For option A, if the A2 goes down then the entire application fails.
For Option B and D, the CLB is designed to only run in one region in aws and not across multiple regions. So these options are wrong.
The right option is C.
The below example shows an Elastic Loadbalancer connected to 2 EC2 instances connected via Auto Scaling. This is an example of an elastic and scalable web tier.
By scalable we mean that the Auto scaling process will increase or decrease the number of CC2 instances as required.
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
For more information on best practices for AWS Cloud applications, please visit the below URL:
• https://d03wsstatic.com/whitepapers/AWS_Cloud_Best_Practices.pdf

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following credentials types are supported by AWSCodeCommit? Select 3 Options

  • A. Git Credentials
  • B. SSH Keys
  • C. User name/password
  • D. AWS Access Kevs

Answer: ABD

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions
I AM supports AWS CodeCommit with three types of credentials:
Git credentials, an 1AM -generated user name and password pair you can use to communicate with AWS CodeCommit repositories over HTTPS.
SSH keys, a locally generated public-private key pair that you can associate with your 1AM user to communicate with AWS CodeCommit repositories over SSH.
AWS access keys, which you can use with the credential helper included with the AWS CLI to communicate with AWS CodeCommit repositories over HTTPS. https://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_credentials_ssh-keys.htmI

NEW QUESTION 16
Your application has an Auto Scaling group of three EC2 instances behind an Elastic Load Balancer. Your Auto Scalinggroup was updated with a new launch configuration that refers to an updated AMI. During the deployment, customers complained that they were receiving several errors even though all instances passed the ELB health checks. How can you prevent this from happening again?

  • A. Createa new ELB and attach the Autoscaling Group to the ELB
  • B. Createa new launch configuration with the updated AMI and associate it with the AutoScaling grou
  • C. Increase the size of the group to six and when instances becomehealthy revert to three.
  • D. Manuallyterminate the instances with the older launch configuration.
  • E. Updatethe launch configuration instead of updating the Autoscaling Group

Answer: B

Explanation:
An Auto Scaling group is associated with one launch configuration at a time, and you can't modify a launch configuration after you've created it. To change the launch configuration for an Auto Scaling group, you can use an existing launch configuration as the basis for a new launch configuration and then update the Auto Scaling group to use the new launch configuration.
After you change the launch configuration for an Auto Scaling group, any new instances are launched using the new configuration options, but existing instances are not affected.
Then to ensure the new instances are launches, change the size of the Autoscaling Group to 6 and once the new instances are launched, change it back to 3.
For more information on instances scale-in process and Auto Scaling Group's termination policies please view the following link:
• https://docs^ws.amazon.com/autoscaling/ec2/userguide/as-instance-termination.html#default- termination-policy For more information on changing the launch configuration please see the below link:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/autoscaling/latest/userguide/change-launch-config.html

NEW QUESTION 17
Your security officer has told you that you need to tighten up the logging of all events that occur on your AWS account. He wants to be able to access all events that occur on the account across all regions quickly and in the simplest way possible. He also wants to make sure he is the only person that has access to these events in the most secure way possible. Which of the following would be the best solution to assure his requirements are met? Choose the correct answer from the options below

  • A. Use CloudTrail to logall events to one S3 bucke
  • B. Make this S3 bucket only accessible by your security officer with a bucket policy that restricts access to his user only and also add MFA to the policy for a further level of securit
  • C. ^/
  • D. Use CloudTrail to log all events to an Amazon Glacier Vaul
  • E. Make sure the vault access policy only grants access to the security officer's IP address.
  • F. Use CloudTrail to send all API calls to CloudWatch and send an email to the security officer every time an API call is mad
  • G. Make sure the emails are encrypted.
  • H. Use CloudTrail to log all events to a separate S3 bucket in each region as CloudTrail cannot write to a bucket in a different regio
  • I. Use MFA and bucket policies on all the different buckets.

Answer: A

Explanation:
AWS CloudTrail is a service that enables governance, compliance, operational auditing, and risk auditing of your AWS account. With CloudTrail, you can log,
continuously monitor, and retain events related to API calls across your AWS infrastructure. CloudTrail provides a history of AWS API calls for your account, including API calls made through the AWS Management Console, AWS SDKs, command line tools, and other AWS services. This history simplifies security analysis, resource change tracking, and troubleshooting.
You can design cloudtrail to send all logs to a central S3 bucket. For more information on cloudtrail, please visit the below URL:
◆ https://aws.amazon.com/cloudtrail/

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following Deployment types are available in the CodeDeploy service. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. In-place deployment
  • B. Rolling deployment
  • C. Immutable deployment
  • D. Blue/green deployment

Answer: AD

Explanation:
The following deployment types are available
1. In-place deployment: The application on each instance in the deployment group is stopped, the latest application revision is installed, and the new version of the application is started and validated.
2. Blue/green deployment: The instances in a deployment group (the original environment) are replaced by a different set of instances (the replacement environment)
For more information on Code Deploy please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/codedeploy/latest/userguide/primary-components.html

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following are ways to ensure that data is secured while in transit when using the AWS Elastic load balancer. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Usea TCP front end listener for your ELB
  • B. Usean SSL front end listenerforyourELB
  • C. Usean HTTP front end listener for your ELB
  • D. Usean HTTPS front end listener for your ELB

Answer: BD

Explanation:
The AWS documentation mentions the following
You can create a load balancer that uses the SSL/TLS protocol for encrypted connections (also known as SSL offload). This feature enables traffic encryption between your load balancer and the clients that initiate HTTPS sessions, and for connections between your load balancer and your L~C2 instances.
For more information on Elastic Load balancer and secure listeners, please refer to the below link: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticloadbalancing/latest/classic/elb-https-load-balancers.html

NEW QUESTION 20
You have a web application composed of an Auto Scaling group of web servers behind a load balancer, and create a new AMI for each application version for deployment. You have a new version to release, and you want to use the A/B deployment technique to migrate users over in a controlled manner while the size of the fleet remains constant over a period of 12 hours, to ensure that the new version is performing well.
What option should you choose to enable this technique while being able to roll back easily?

  • A. Createan Auto scaling launch configuration with the new AM
  • B. Configure the AutoScalinggroup with the new launch configuratio
  • C. Use the Auto Scaling rollingupdates feature to migrate to the new version.
  • D. Createan Auto Scaling launch configuration with the new AM
  • E. Create an Auto Scalinggroup configured to use the new launch configuration and to register instanceswith the same load balance
  • F. Vary the desired capacity of each group tomigrate.
  • G. Createan Auto scaling launch configuration with the new AM
  • H. Configure Auto Scalingto vary the proportion of instances launched from the two launchconfigurations.
  • I. Createa load balance
  • J. Create an Auto Scaling launch configuration with the new AMIto use the new launch configuration and to registerinstances with the new loadbalance
  • K. Use Amazon Route53 weighted Round Robin to vary the proportion ofrequests sent to the load balancers.
  • L. Launchnew instances using the new AMI and attach them to the Auto Scalinggroup.Configure Elastic Load Balancing to vary the proportion of requests sent toinstances running the two application versions.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Since you want to control the usage to the new application in a controlled manner, the best way is to use Route53 weighted method. The AWS documentation
mentions the following on this method
Weighted routing lets you associate multiple resources with a single domain name (example.com) or subdomain name (acme.example.com) and choose how much traffic is routed to each resource. This can be useful for a variety of purposes, including load balancing and testing new versions of software.
For more information on Weighted Round Robin method, please visit the link: http://docs^ws.amazon.com/Route53/latest/DeveloperGuide/routing-policy.html/rrouting-policy- weighted

NEW QUESTION 21
You are building a game high score table in DynamoDB. You will store each user's highest score for each game, with many games, all of which have relatively similar usage levels and numbers of players. You need to be able to look up the highest score for any game. What's the best DynamoDB key structure?

  • A. HighestScore as the hash/only key.
  • B. GamelD as the hash key, HighestScore as the range ke
  • C. GamelD as the hash/only key.
  • D. GamelDastherange/onlykey.

Answer: B

Explanation:
It always best to choose the hash key as the column that will have a wide range of values. This is also given in the AWS documentation
Choosing a Partition Key
The following table compares some common partition key schemas for provisioned throughput efficiency:
DOP-C01 dumps exhibit
Next since you need to sort by the Highest Score, you need to use that as the sort key For more information on Table Guidelines, please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/Guide linesForTables.html

NEW QUESTION 22
You are working for a startup company that is building an application that receives large amounts of data. Unfortunately, current funding has left the start-up short on cash, cannot afford to purchase thousands of dollars of storage hardware, and has opted to use AWS. Which services would you implement in order to store a virtually unlimited amount of data without any effort to scale when demand unexpectedly increases? Choose the correct answer from the options below

  • A. AmazonS3, because it provides unlimited amounts of storage data, scales automatically highlyavailable, and durable
  • B. AmazonGlacier, to keep costs low for storage and scale infinitely
  • C. Amazonlmport/Export, because Amazon assists in migrating large amounts of data toAmazon S3
  • D. AmazonEC2, because EBS volumes can scale to hold any amount of data and, when usedwith Auto Scaling, can be designed for fault tolerance and high availability

Answer: A

Explanation:
The best option is to use S3 because you can host a large amount of data in S3 and is the best storage option provided by AWS.
For more information on S3, please refer to the below link:
• http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/We lcome.htmI

NEW QUESTION 23
You need to perform ad-hoc analysis on log data, including searching quickly for specific error codes and reference numbers. Which should you evaluate first?

  • A. AWS Elasticsearch Service
  • B. AWSRedShift
  • C. AWSEMR
  • D. AWSDynamoDB

Answer: A

Explanation:
Amazon Dasticsearch Service makes it easy to deploy, operate, and scale dasticsearch for log analytics, full text search, application monitoring, and more. Amazon
Oasticsearch Service is a fully managed service that delivers Dasticsearch's easy-to-use APIs and real- time capabilities along with the availability, scalability, and security required by production workloads. The service offers built-in integrations with Kibana, Logstash, and AWS services including Amazon Kinesis Firehose, AWS Lambda, and Amazon CloudWatch so that you can go from raw data to actionable insights quickly For more information on the elastic cache service, please refer to the below link:
• https://aws.amazon.com/elasticsearch-service/

NEW QUESTION 24
When deploying applications to Elastic Beanstalk, which of the following statements is false with regards to application deployment

  • A. Theapplication can be bundled in a zip file
  • B. Caninclude parent directories
  • C. Shouldnot exceed 512 MB in size
  • D. Canbe a war file which can be deployed to the application server

Answer: B

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions
When you use the AWS Clastic Beanstalk console to deploy a new application or an application version, you'll need to upload a source bundle. Your source bundle must meet the following requirements:
Consist of a single ZIP file or WAR file (you can include multiple WAR files inside your ZIP file) Not exceed 512 MB
Not include a parent folder or top-level directory (subdirectories are fine)
For more information on deploying applications to Clastic Beanstalk please see the below link: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/applications-sourcebundle.html

NEW QUESTION 25
You work for an accounting firm and need to store important financial data for clients. Initial frequent access to data is required, but after a period of 2 months, the data can be archived and brought back only in the case of an audit. What is the most cost-effective way to do this?

  • A. Storeall data in a Glacier
  • B. Storeall data in a private S3 bucket
  • C. Uselifecycle management to store all data in Glacier
  • D. Uselifecycle management to move data from S3 to Glacier

Answer: D

Explanation:
The AWS Documentation mentions the following
Lifecycle configuration enables you to specify the lifecycle management of objects in a bucket. The configuration is a set of one or more rules, where each rule defines an action for Amazon S3 to apply to a group of objects. These actions can be classified as follows:
Transition actions - In which you define when objects transition to another storage class. For example, you may choose to transition objects to the STANDARDJ A (IA, for infrequent access) storage class 30 days after creation, or archive objects to the GLACIER storage class one year after creation.
Cxpiration actions - In which you specify when the objects expire. Then Amazon S3 deletes the expired objects on your behalf. For more information on S3 Lifecycle policies, please visit the below URL:
• http://docs.aws.a mazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/object-lifecycle-mgmt.htmI

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Thanks for reading the newest DOP-C01 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumps-files.com DOP-C01 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/DOP-C01/ (116 Q&As Dumps)