JN0-643 secret(1 to 10) for IT engineers: Oct 2016 Edition

It is impossible to pass Juniper JN0-643 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Juniper JN0-643 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Latest Enterprise Routing and Switching, Professional (JNCIP-ENT) practice guides.

2016 Oct JN0-643 free exam

Q1. On your EX Series switch you must configure a delay buffer for the best effort queue scheduler named BE-sch which restricts the buffer usage to only 25 percent of the available buffer size. 

Which configuration statement will accomplish this task? 

A. [edit class-of-service schedulers BE-sch] 

user@switch# set buffer-size buffer-size temporal 25 

B. [edit class-of-service schedulers BE-sch] 

user@switch# set buffer-size buffer-size temporal 25 exact 

C. [edit class-of-service schedulers BE-sch] 

user@switch# set buffer-size percent 25 

D. [edit class-of-service schedulers BE-sch] 

user@switch# set buffer-size exact percent 25 

Answer: D 


Q2. What is an IP multicast routing protocol? 

A. RSVP 

B. OSPF 

C. PIM 

D. CDP 

Answer: C 


Q3. Click the Exhibit button. 

Referring to the exhibit, you must ensure that traffic to the 2001:10:5::/64 network leaves AS 2 through R3. 

Given that all BGP attributes are at their default, how would you accomplish this task? 

A. On R1, configure a MED of 50 for the 2001:10:5::/64 route. 

B. On R2, configure a MED of 50 for the 2001:10:5::/64 route. 

C. On R3, configure a MED of 50 for the 2001:10:5::/64 route. 

D. On R4, configure a MED of 50 for the 2001:10:5::/64 route. 

Answer: B 


Q4. Click the Exhibit button.

As shown in the exhibit, a legacy IP phone is attached to Switch-1. The phone does not support 

LLDP-MED, but does allow configuration using DHCP. Existing network CoS policies dictate that 

VoIP traffic must use VLAN 10. 

Which two actions put VoIP traffic onto VLAN 10? (Choose two.) 

A. Configure protocols cdp on Switch-1. 

B. Manually configure the voice VLAN on the IP phone. 

C. Configure vlan 1 under forwarding-options bootp. 

D. Configure interface ge-0/0/5 under forwarding-options bootp. 

Answer: B,D 


Q5. You want to control bursts of HTTP traffic entering your SRX Series Gateway. To support varying requirements, interfaces ge-0/0/0 through ge-0/0/3 should each be rate-limited separately, using the same parameters. 

What is the correct way to meet these requirements? 

A. Configure a single policer and apply it directly on the appropriate interfaces. 

B. Configure four policers and apply each one directly on the appropriate interface. 

C. Configure a policer and reference it in a firewall filter that uses the interface-specific option; apply the filter to the appropriate interfaces. 

D. Configure four policers and reference them all in a firewall filter; apply the filter to the appropriate interfaces. 

Answer: C 


JN0-643 exam answers

Avant-garde JN0-643 actual test:

Q6. -- Exhibit –

user@switch-1> show spanning-tree bridge 

STP bridge parameters Context ID : 0 Enabled protocol : MSTP 

STP bridge parameters for CIST ... 

STP bridge parameters for MSTI 1 

MSTI regional root : 4097.b0:c6:9a:73:27:90 

Hello time : 2 seconds 

Maximum age : 20 seconds 

Forward delay : 15 seconds 

Number of topology changes : 4 

Time since last topology change : 42 seconds 

Topology change initiator : ge-0/0/10.0 

Topology change last recvd. from : 00:19:e2:55:24:8c 

Local parameters 

Bridge ID : 4097.b0:c6:9a:73:27:90 

Extended system ID : 0 

Internal instance ID : 1 

STP bridge parameters for MSTI 2 

MSTI regional root : 8194.b0:c6:9a:73:27:90 

Hello time : 2 seconds 

Maximum age : 20 seconds 

Forward delay : 15 seconds 

Number of topology changes : 4 

Time since last topology change : 42 seconds 

Topology change initiator : ge-0/0/10.0 

Topology change last recvd. from : 00:19:e2:55:24:8c 

Local parameters 

Bridge ID : 8194.b0:c6:9a:73:27:90 

Extended system ID : 0 Internal instance ID : 2 

user@switch-1> show spanning-tree mstp configuration MSTP information Context identifier : 0 Region name : my-mstp-config Revision : 1 Configuration digest : 0x91ee8012e6851d931adae71da4060690 

MSTI Member VLANs 0 0,400-4094 1 1-199 2 200-399 

user@switch-2> show spanning-tree bridge 

STP bridge parameters Context ID : 0 Enabled protocol : MSTP 

STP bridge parameters for CIST ... 

STP bridge parameters for MSTI 1 MSTI regional root : 8193.b0:c6:9a:73:39:90 Hello time : 2 seconds Maximum age : 20 seconds Forward delay : 15 seconds Number of topology changes : 3 Time since last topology change : 320 seconds Topology change initiator : ge-0/0/9.0 Topology change last recvd. from : b0:c6:9a:73:27:81 Local parameters Bridge ID : 8193.b0:c6:9a:73:39:90 Extended system ID : 0 Internal instance ID : 1 

STP bridge parameters for MSTI 2 MSTI regional root : 4098.b0:c6:9a:73:39:90 Hello time : 2 seconds Maximum age : 20 seconds Forward delay : 15 seconds Number of topology changes : 3 Time since last topology change : 320 seconds Topology change initiator : ge-0/0/9.0 Topology change last recvd. from : 00:19:e2:55:24:8d Local parameters Bridge ID : 4098.b0:c6:9a:73:39:90 Extended system ID : 0 Internal instance ID : 2 

user@switch-2> show spanning-tree mstp configuration MSTP information Context identifier : 0 Region name : my-mstp-config Revision : 10 Configuration digest : 0x91ee8012e6851d931adae71da4060690 

MSTI Member VLANs 0 0,400-4094 1 1-199 2 200-399 

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button. 

A colleague recently implemented MSTP in your Layer 2 network and is having trouble determining why it is not working properly. You are asked to review the outputs provided in the exhibit to determine the cause. 

Referring to the exhibit, what is causing the issue? 

A. The region name is configured the same on both devices. 

B. The VLAN mapping is configured incorrectly. 

C. The MSTP revision is configured incorrectly. 

D. The bridge priority has not been configured correctly. 

Answer: C 


Q7. -- Exhibit --

user@router> show interfaces ge-0/0/0 extensive | find "Queue counters" 

Queue counters: Queued packets Transmitted packets Dropped packets 

0 best-effort 35244 35244 0 

1 expedited-fo 258963 59852 199111

 2 assured-forw 0 0 0 

3 network-cont 1625847 1625847 0 

… -- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button. 

You recently deployed an SRX Series Gateway in your network. It uses the default class of service configuration. 

Based on the output in the exhibit, what reason explains the packet drops in Queue 1? 

A. Interface ge-0/0/0 should be used only for management network operations. 

B. Queue 0 has higher priority than Queue 1. 

C. A policer is reclassifying all traffic into Queue 1. 

D. No bandwidth reservation exists on Queue 1. 

Answer: D 


Q8. -- Exhibit --

[edit protocols bgp] user@router# show group ext-peer2 { 

type external; 

peer-as 1; neighbor 192.168.2.1; } 

[edit protocols bgp] 

user@router# run show route 192.168.2.1 

inet.0: 9 destinations, 10 routes (7 active, 0 holddown, 2 hidden) 

+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both 

192.168.2.1/32 *[Static/5] 00:01:56 > to 172.14.10.1 via ge-0/0/1.0 

[edit protocols bgp] 

user@router# run show bgp summary 

Groups: 1 Peers: 1 Down peers: 1 

Table Tot Paths Act Paths Suppressed History Damp State Pending 

inet.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 

inet6.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 

Peer AS InPkt OutPkt OutQ Flaps Last Up/Dwn State|#Active/Received/Accepted/Damped... 

192.168.2.1 1 0 0 0 0 14 Idle 

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button. 

Looking at the output in the exhibit, why is the BGP neighbor not in Established state? 

A. BGP Refresh is not supported. 

B. Multihop is not configured. 

C. The peer address is not reachable. 

D. Authentication is configured. 

Answer: B 


Q9. R1 has an OSPF adjacency with R2 over a point-to-point link. 

Which three statements about the advertisements for this link in the Type 1 (Router) LSA generated by R1 are true? (Choose three.) 

A. It has a value in the link ID field with R2's interface IP address. 

B. It has a value in the link ID field with R2's router ID. 

C. It has a link-type of point-to-point (Type 1). 

D. It has a link-type of Transit (Type 2). 

E. It has a link-type of stub (Type 3). 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q10. -- Exhibit –

user@router> show route protocol bgp detail 

inet6.0: 8 destinations, 8 routes (8 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden) 

4444:4444::/32 (1 entry, 1 announced) 

*BGP PreferencE. 170/-101 

Next hop typE. Router, Next hop index: 

Address: 0x934c688 

Next-hop reference count: 2 

SourcE. 172.27.0.5 

Next hop: ::172.27.0.5 via ge-0/0/1.0, selected 

StatE. 

Local AS: 3 Peer AS: 701 

AgE. 3:22 

Task: BGP_701.172.27.0.5+52965 

Announcement bits (1): 0-KRT 

AS path: 701 4 I Aggregator: 4 10.255.1.34 

Accepted 

LocalpreF. 100 

Router ID. 10.255.1.31 

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button. 

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The IPv6 route was learned from an IPv6 BGP neighbor. 

B. The IPv6 route was learned from an IPv4 BGP neighbor. 

C. The IPv6 destination will use IPv4 as the next hop. 

D. The IPv6 destination will use IPv6 as the next hop. 

Answer: B,D 



see more JN0-643 dumps