Realistic N10-007 Exam Questions 2021

We provide N10-007 Dumps which are the best for clearing N10-007 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Network+ N10-007. The N10-007 Study Guides covers all the knowledge points of the real N10-007 exam. Crack your CompTIA N10-007 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Also have N10-007 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following devices can be used to offload outbound web server SSL encryption overhead?

  • A. NIPS
  • B. Proxy server
  • C. Content filter
  • D. VPN connectator

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A company has contracted with an outside vendor to perform a service that will provide hardware, software, and procedures in case of a catastrophic failure of the primary datacenter. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned because this contract does not include a long-term strategy for extended outages. Which of the following should the CIO complete?

  • A. Disaster recovery plan
  • B. Business continuity plan
  • C. Service level agreement
  • D. First responder training

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A network engineer wants to a segment the network into multiple broadcast domains. Which of the following devices would allow for communication between the segments?

  • A. Layer 2 switch
  • B. Layer 3 switch
  • C. Bridge
  • D. Load balancer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A new monitoring device is installed in the network that uses ping to determine whether critical network Internet routers are up. After three missing pings, the alarm reports the device is down. The device is now constantly reporting alarms, yet there are no reported Internet problems from users. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

  • A. A missing route on the alarm device.
  • B. Incorrect VLAN assignment on the router.
  • C. A missing route on the network routers.
  • D. Incorrect speed/duplex setting on the alarm device.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A network technician is diagnosing a time-out issue generated from an end user’s web browser. The web browser issues standard HTTP get and post commands to interact with the website. Given this information, the technician would like to analyze the entire TCP handshake of the HTTP requests offline. Which of the following tools would allow the technician to view the handshake?

  • A. Packet analyzer
  • B. Port analyzer
  • C. SNMP traps
  • D. Spectrum analyzer

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A technician is diagnosing an issue with a new T1 connection. The router is configured, the cable is connected, but the T1 is down. To verify the configuration of the router, which of the following tools should the technician use?

  • A. Loopback adapter
  • B. Cable tester
  • C. Tone generator
  • D. Multimeter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A network technician configures a firewall to block only certain IP addresses from accessing the Internet. All users are reporting that they are unable to access the Internet.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

  • A. Incorrectly configured ACL
  • B. Implicit allow statement
  • C. SMTP requests are being denied
  • D. All protocols are being allowed in

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Zach, a technician, is installing an 802.11n network. Which of the following should he disable to stop broadcasting the network name?

  • A. Channel
  • B. WEP
  • C. SSID
  • D. WPA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A mobile user is no longer able to access network resources. Jeff, the network technician, is unable to ping the user's workstation. Which of the following commands would MOST likely be used on that workstation to verify its current network settings?

  • A. net share
  • B. hostname
  • C. ipconfig
  • D. tracert

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is the MOST economical way for Sandy, a technician, to implement 10- Gigabit Ethernet at a datacenter?

  • A. 10GBaseLR
  • B. 10GBaseSR
  • C. 10GBaseX
  • D. 10GBaseT

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A network technician receives a call from a use who is experiencing network connectivity issues. The network technician questions the user and learns the user brought in a personal wired router to use multiple computers and connect to the network. Which of the following has the user MOST likely introduced to the network?

  • A. Rogue DHCP server
  • B. Evil twin
  • C. VLAN mismatch
  • D. Honeypot

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A technician is investigating the cause of a network outage. Which of the following documents should be checked to rule out configuration issues?

  • A. Change management records
  • B. Inventory management
  • C. Network log files
  • D. Logical diagrams

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
No link lights on a switch's SFP are functioning, so the network technician re-terminates the end. After testing the cable, the tester is showing a db loss of-9. Which of the following types of cable is MOST likely being tested?

  • A. Fiber
  • B. CAT3
  • C. CAT5e
  • D. CAT6a

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
When configuring a wireless access point, Zach, a network administrator, needs to determine the MAC address of a local printer. Which of the following commands would be MOST helpful in determining the MAC address?

  • A. ping
  • B. arp
  • C. route
  • D. dig

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following cable types have a rated MAXIMUM bandwidth of 100Mbps?

  • A. CAT3
  • B. CAT5
  • C. CAT5e
  • D. CAT6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following could be used to estimate RTT across a router?

  • A. Dig
  • B. Traceroute
  • C. Arp
  • D. Uptime

Answer: B

P.S. Easily pass N10-007 Exam with 532 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy N10-007 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/N10-007/ (532 New Questions)