The Secret of 1Z0-879 exam answers

Exam Code: 1Z0-879 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-879 Exam.

2016 Sep 1Z0-879 practice exam

Q321. Which three FORTH Monitor commands allow you to boot a SPARC-based system? (Choose three.) 

A. ok boot net 

B. ok reboot 

C. ok boot net:rarp 

D. ok boot -as cdrom 

E. ok boot ip=192.168.1.1 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q322. The security policy for the company is that volume managment is disabled for all the systems. A user has brought a DOS-formatted diskette with files that need to be transferred to that user's home directory. Which command mounts the diskette? 

A. mount -F pcfs /dev/rdiskette /pcfs 

B. mount -F pcfs /dev/diskette /pcfs 

C. mount -F pcfs /floppy/floppy0 /pcfs 

D. mount /floppy/floppy0 /pcfs 

Answer: B 


Q323. A server has not had any changes made to the configuration of the standard system login accounts. It has a number of tape devices attached to it. The server is the only system on the local network that has tape devices. A file must be configured to allow backups. Which file must be correctly configured on the system with the tape devices attached to enable the other system to successfully perform its backup? 

A. /.rhosts 

B. /etc/hosts.equiv 

C. /etc/rmt/tape.conf 

D. /etc/hostname.rmt0 

Answer: A 


Q324. Which two statements are true about a zone without a network interface? (Choose two.) 

A. The zone cannot be booted. 

B. The zone can be accessed through zlogin. 

C. The zone needs to be reconfigured if a network interface is added. 

D. The zone needs to be reinstalled when a network interface is added. 

E. The zone can be accessed through the loopback network from the global zone. 

Answer: B,C 


Q325. User fred complains about not being able to access the contents of the /export/share/orders file. You check the permissions of the file with ls: 

# ls -l /export/share/orders 

-rw-rw-r--+ 1 root root 3441 Jan 25 16:06 /export/share/orders 

Why is fred unable to access the contents of this file? 

A. User fred is NOT in group root. 

B. The account for fred is expired. 

C. User fred does not have permission to read files owned by root. 

D. The ACL on this file denies fred access. 

Answer: D 


1Z0-879 sample question

Renovate 1Z0-879 braindumps:

Q326. A user's workstation is configured to mount /archive from a remote system through 

NFS using the following entry in /etc/vfstab: 

#device device mount FS fsck mount mount 

#to mount to fsck point type pass at boot options 

speedy:/archive - /archive nfs - yes -

To improve performance, a second NFS server, named pokey, is being added to serve out the identical file system. 

You notice that the workstation is attempting to mount /archive read-write. The /archive file system contains old archived data and should not be modified. You decide that the user's workstation should mount /archive read-only instead. 

Which two changes must you make to allow the workstation to use the NFS server pokey and speedy and to correct the read-write/read-only mounting issue? (Choose two.) 

A. change the mount options field to ro 

B. change the mount options field to ro=speedy,pokey 

C. change the device to mount field to speedy,pokey:/archive 

D. change the device to mount field to read pokey:/archive/speedy 

Answer: A,C 


Q327. # dumpadm Dump content: kernel pages Dump device: /dev/dsk/c0td0sl  (swap) Savecore directory: /var/crash/rabbi t Savecore enabled: yes 

and these directory contents: # Is —al /var/crash/rabbit total 4 drwx---------- 2 root root  512 Jan  27 10:28 . drwxr—xr-x 3 root root 512 Jan 27 10:28 

Which three files will exist in the directory after rebooting following a panic? (Choose three.) 

A. unix.0 

B. unix.X 

C. bounds 

D. vmcore.0 

E. bounds.X 

F. vmcore.X 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q328. Access to the crontab command for all non-privileged users needs to be removed immediately. 

Which two files need to be deleted from the system to achieve this? (Choose two.) 

A. /etc/cron.d/cron.allow 

B. /etc/cron.d/cron.deny 

C. /etc/cron.deny 

D. /etc/cron.allow 

Answer: A,B 


Q329. Which RAID configurations are supported with Solaris Volume Manager? (Choose three.) 

A. RAID-1 

B. RAID-5 

C. RAID-3 

D. RAID-10 

E. RAID-0+1 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q330. You need to register your x86-based system on a JumpStart server. Which option specifies that this x86 system is a DHCP client? 

A. -d 

B. -e 

C. -c 

D. -p 

Answer: A 



see more 1Z0-879 dumps