Tips for comptia a+ certification exam guide (exams 220-801 and 220-802) eighth edition

Want to know Ucertify 220-802 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CompTIA CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) certification experience? Study Validated CompTIA 220-802 answers to Update 220-802 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CompTIA 220-802 (CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)) test on your first attempt.

2016 Sep comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 syllabus:

Q151. - (Topic 4) 

Ann, a technician, is trying to recover some files for a user from a damaged laptop. Since the Windows installation has been corrupted and does not boot, Ann plugs the drive into a bench system to attempt a recovery. After trying to access the drive on the bench computer, the following message is displayed. “Access Denied. Please Enter Encryption Password.” Which of the following is the reason that this error is displayed? 

A. The hard drive is experiencing S.M.A.R.T. failure errors 

B. The TPM security chip inside the bench system is not enabled 

C. The BIOS of the bench system is out of date 

D. BitLocker is being used 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449438(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q152. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following is solely designed to avoid detection by an antivirus program by using the underlying operating system to its advantage? 

A. Rootkit 

B. Virus 

C. Trojan 

D. Worm 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/rootkit.html 


Q153. - (Topic 5) 

Ann, a user who works with many patients during the day, has a privacy screen attached to her monitor. 

Which of the following does this help prevent? 

A. Rootkits 

B. Phishing 

C. Shoulder surfing 

D. Trojans 

E. Whaling 

Answer: C 


Q154. - (Topic 2) 

A user wants to prevent access to specific websites to prevent their children from accidently accessing them. Which of the following can be implemented? 

A. A switch 

B. Antivirus software 

C. Antispyware software 

D. A firewall 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering 


Q155. - (Topic 1) 

A technician wants to know if a PC has an embedded wireless card. Which of the following tools should be used? 

A. Device Manager 

B. Component Services 

C. Services 

D. System Configuration 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsd/p/devicemanager.htm 


220-802 actual exam

Far out comptia a+ operating system 220-802:

Q156. - (Topic 5) 

A technician wants to secure a Windows 7 Ultimate notebook hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do to implement BitLocker? (Select TWO). 

A. Disable TPM in the system BIOS 

B. Run the BitLocker wizard and any necessary partitions 

C. Enable TPM in the system BIOS 

D. Enable TPM in the Windows 7 OS files 

E. Set up the OS and the system files on the same partition 

Answer: B,C 


Q157. - (Topic 1) 

When moving files from a Microsoft gaming console, which of the following command line utilities is recommended to transfer files? 

A. IMAP 

B. XCOPY 

C. DISKPART 

D. FDISK 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/xcopy.mspx?mfr=true 


Q158. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded using an in-place procedure to Windows 7 Professional x64? 

A. Windows Vista Professional x86 

B. Windows 7 Enterprise x64 

C. Windows 7 Starter x86 

D. Windows 7 Home Premium x64 

Answer: D 


Q159. - (Topic 5) 

A user has just installed an old CRT monitor on their home PC, and is connected to the onboard VGA port. The user notes that the display has a green tint at all times. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue? 

A. Old video card drivers 

B. Loose video cable 

C. Monitor 

D. Video card 

Answer: B 


Q160. - (Topic 2) 

IT suspects that other people are frequently making changes to a computer when a user leaves their desk. Which of the following security policies can be implemented in order to prevent this situation? 

A. Auto-lock 

B. Password complexity 

C. Change the default username 

D. Disable the guest account 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.inf.aber.ac.uk/advisory/faq/156 



see more 220-802 dumps