Virtual 4A0-100 Dumps Questions 2019

Your success in 4A0-100 Dumps Questions is our sole target and we develop all our 4A0-100 Exam Dumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 4A0-100 Dumps Questions material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 4A0-100 Dumps for Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free demo questions for Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of a broadcast address?

  • A. Provides an address that refers to all the devices in a given networ
  • B. Provides an address that refers to a specific group of devices in a given networ
  • C. Provides an address that refers to a group of devices with the same IP addresses in different Layer 2
  • D. Provides an address that refers to a single device on a given networ

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Why is the address field in a PPP header always set to "11111111"?

  • A. PPP supports multipoint access networks with many station
  • B. The all1's acts as a broadcas
  • C. PPP supports multipoint access networks with many station
  • D. The all1's acts as a multicas
  • E. PPP supports point-to-point networks onl
  • F. The address field is fixe
  • G. PPP supports point-to-point networks onl
  • H. The address field can change dynamically since every station is assigned a PPP addres

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
How does the Transport Layer identity which application is to receive the data?

  • A. By using the IP address of the packe
  • B. By using the MAC address of the fram
  • C. By using port number
  • D. By using Connection Identifier Numbers (CINs).

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the basic unit of framing in SDH and the bit rate for its transmission?

  • A. STM-1 with a bit rate of 1.544 Mbit/s
  • B. STM-1 with a bit rate of 2.048 Mbit/s
  • C. STM-1 with a bit rate of 51.84 Mbit/s
  • D. STM-1 with a bit rate of 155.52 Mbit/s

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
As described by the CSMA/CD algorithm, what is the first thing to happen when Host A and Host B begin transmitting data at the same time?

  • A. Host A and B will generate a jam signa
  • B. Listening hosts will request retransmissio
  • C. Host A or B will retry the transmissio
  • D. A back-off timer is started by Host A or

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the purpose of the Data Link Layer in the OSI model?

  • A. The Data Link Layer is responsible for encapsulating the packet into a frame for transmission on the transmission medi
  • B. The Data Link Layer is responsible for encapsulating the packet into an IP header and routing the packe
  • C. The Data Link Layer is responsible for formatting the packet for applications such as JPEG forma
  • D. The Data Link Layer is responsible for timing of the signals on the transmission media

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
What is available for auto completion of commands within the CLI on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Service Router?

  • A. Type the first letters of the command, then press Ctrl C
  • B. Type the first letters of the command, then press Esc
  • C. Type the first letters of the command, then press Tab
  • D. Type the first letters of the command, then type?

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the main purpose of IP fragmentation?

  • A. To limit the number of the IP addresses in the networ
  • B. To improve the efficiency of transmissions over the networ
  • C. To reduce the number of resources required to send a large frame over the networ
  • D. To allow IP datagrams to be carried over Layer 2 networks with varying MTU size

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
If a customer requires a point-to-point layer 2 VPN service between two locations which VPN service would be typically suited for this customer?

  • A. Virtual Private Wire Service .
  • B. Virtual Private LAN Servic
  • C. Virtual Private Routed Network
  • D. Virtual Private Dark Fiber Servic

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a characteristic of the IP layer?

  • A. Provides an unreliable, connectionless data transmission servic
  • B. Provides a mechanism for flow contro
  • C. Verifies the integrity of all received datagram
  • D. Provides services equivalent to the OSI data link laye

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
In the diagram, R3 receives an LSA with sequence number 112 from R7 and installs it in its link state database. 10 ms. Later it receives a copy of the same LSA with a sequence number of 111 from R1. What does R3 do with the LSA from R1?
4A0-100 dumps exhibit

  • A. R3 discards the LSA received from R1 and sends a copy of the LSA from its link state base to R1.
  • B. R3 installs the LSA received from R1 in its link state database and floods a copy to its neighbor
  • C. R3 discards the LSA received from R1 and sends an ACK to R1.
  • D. R3 installs the LSA received from R1 in its link state database, sends an ACK to R1 and floods a copy to its neighbor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
When a device in an IP network receives an echo request message that is destined for itself, it then:

  • A. Estimates the round trip-tim
  • B. Generates an echo repl
  • C. Calculates the data loss statistic
  • D. Verifies the data field of the messag

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Given the following (Network address: 208.40.224.0, Network prefix: /28.) What is the address range, including the network and broadcast addresses, for the fourth sub-network?

  • A. 208.40.224.0 208.40.224.255
  • B. 208.40.4.0 208.40.4.255
  • C. 208.40.224.16 208.40.224.31
  • D. 208.40.224.48 208.40.224.63
  • E. 208.40.227.0 - 208.40.224.255

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the purpose of TCP flow control?

  • A. It restricts the sender from sending too much data when there is congestion in the networ
  • B. It allows the receiver to control the rate at which the sender transmits dat
  • C. It forces the sender to send only one segment at a tim
  • D. It allows the receiver to drop segments without the sender having to retransmi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Who was responsible for developing and publishing the original standard that was used for 10 Mbit/s Ethernet?

  • A. Intel Corporatio
  • B. Digital Equipment Corporatio
  • C. DEC-Intel-Xero
  • D. Apple Compute
  • E. IB

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which technologies can be used with Ethernet switches to achieve redundancy? (Choose two)

  • A. LAG
  • B. OSPF
  • C. RIP
  • D. STP

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 17
To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer?

  • A. Application Laye
  • B. Transport Laye
  • C. IP Laye
  • D. Data Link Layer

Answer: C

P.S. Easily pass 4A0-100 Exam with 225 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 4A0-100 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/4A0-100/ (225 New Questions)