[May 2016] comptia it fundamentals certification handbook fc0-u51

Exam Code: FC0-U51 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA IT Fundamentals
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass FC0-U51 Exam.

2016 May FC0-U51 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. - (Topic 2) 

A home user wants to share files between two different computers. The user wants the files to be available to either computer, regardless of whether either computer is turned on. Which of the following is the BEST storage method? 

A. USB storage 

B. Internal storage 

C. Direct attached storage 

D. Network attached storage 

Answer: D 


Q92. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following statements about Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) are true? 

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two. 

A. It ensures that a computer and its components are compatible with the operating system before the operating system is installed. 

B. It contains the listing of all the hardware that operating systems vendors have tested with their operating systems. 

C. It ensures that a computer and its components are working properly. 

D. It contains the license to use operating systems. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

The Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) contains the listing of all the hardware that operating systems vendors have tested with their operating systems. Through HCL, an administrator can be sure that a computer and its components are compatible with the operating system before the operating system is installed. HCL helps administrators to verify that the CPU, RAM, storage devices, various interface cards, and other hardware components are supported by the operating systems. 

Reference: "http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx" 


Q93. - (Topic 1) 

A user’s laptop hard drive contains sensitive information. The user often plugs the laptop into the corporate network. A sensitive file from the laptop has been found on another user’s laptop. How could the user have prevented this breach? 

A. Disable file and print sharing on the laptop. 

B. Delete unused drives from network. 

C. Remove shared keys from the key ring. 

D. Set the read-only attribute on the files. 

Answer: A 


FC0-U51  sample question

Update comptia it fundamentals fc0-u51:

Q94. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following adds a basic security measure to a wireless device? 

A. Hands-free headset 

B. Screen lock feature 

C. Airplane mode 

D. Clip-on case 

Answer: B 


Q95. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following will allow a user to move a file from one folder to another using the LEAST number of steps, while ensuring that the file is removed from its original location? 

A. Open the file from its original location, save it to the new location, and delete it from the original location. 

B. Cut the file from its original location and paste it to the new location. 

C. Rename the file in its original location to a name that is not already taken in the new location. 

D. Copy the file from its original location and paste it to the new location. 

Answer: B 


Q96. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following ports support hot swapping? 

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. 

A. USB 

B. Parallel 

C. Serial 

D. IEEE 1394 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

USB and IEEE 1394 ports support hot swapping. What is USB? Universal Serial Bus (USB) is a high speed bus standard developed by Compaq, IBM, DEC, Intel, Microsoft, NEC, and Northern Telecom. It provides the Plug and Play capability of Windows to external hardware devices. USB supports hot plugging, which means that a USB device can be installed or removed while the computer is running. A single USB port can be used to connect up to 127 peripheral devices, such as CD-ROM drives, tape drives, keyboards, scanners etc. USB 1.1 has a maximum data transfer rate of 12 Mbps, whereas USB 2.0 has a maximum data transfer rate of 480 Mbps. USB 2.0 is fully backward compatible with USB 1.1. What is IEEE 1394? Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 1394 is a standard for high-speed serial bus that provides enhanced PC connectivity for a wide range of devices. These devices include consumer audiovisual components, traditional PC storage devices, and handheld devices. IEEE 1394 is also known as Firewire. Answer options C and B are incorrect. Serial and parallel ports do not support hot swapping or hot plugging. 


FC0-U51  sample question

Download comptia it fundamentals certification handbook fc0-u51:

Q97. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following data connections can span the FARTHEST distance? 

A. WiFi 

B. Dial-up 

C. Satellite 

D. Cable 

Answer: C 


Q98. - (Topic 3) 

You are responsible for tech support at your company. You have been instructed to make certain that all desktops support file and folder encryption. Which file system should you use when installing 

Windows XP? 

A. FAT 

B. EXT4 

C. FAT32 

D. NTFS 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

NTFS is the file system first introduced with Windows 2000 and it inherently supports file encryption as well as other exciting features such as file compression. 

What is NTFS? 

NTFS is an advanced file system designed for use specifically in Windows NT, Windows 

2000/2003, and Windows XP operating systems. It supports file system recovery, large storage media, long file names, and other features. 

NTFS offers features such as disk quotas, distributed link tracking, compression, and mounted drives. 

NTFS also offers security features, such as encryption and file and folder permissions. 

These features are not available on FAT volumes. 

Answer options A and C are both incorrect. FAT is an old file system used with DOS and 

Windows 

3.1. FAT32 was simply a 32 bit version of FAT and was used with Windows 95 and 

Windows 98. 

Neither FAT nor FAT32 support file or folder encryption. 

Answer option B is incorrect. EXT is a file system used with Linux and does not work with any version of Windows. 

Reference: 

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows2000/en/advanced/help/encrypt_overview.htm 


Q99. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following does the image denote? 

A. Ground 

B. Capacitor 

C. Resistor 

D. Terminator 

Answer: A 


Q100. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following operating systems is available for free and can be modified by anyone? 

A. Windows 

B. Linux 

C. Mac OS 

D. Chrome OS 

Answer: B 



see more FC0-U51 dumps