What Up to date HP0-S42 Is?

If you recognize nothing about HP HP exam or perhaps our corresponding exam items, please seek for help from the examine guide and also customer assist. Whats more you are able to take a quiz just before buying each of our HP HP0-S42 exam. This step measures your knowledge and capabilities to prepare for the HP HP0-S42 exam. Regarding more information, check out our FAQs in Actualtestss home web page.

2016 Sep HP0-S42 exam cost

Q71. Which tool can an HP partner use to create a validated complex solutions configuration including all HP servers, storage, networking, software, and services? 

A. HP Sales Builder for Windows 

B. HP Systems Selling Guide 

C. HP Enterprise Configurator 

D. HP Active Answers 

Answer: A 


Q72. For HP BladeSystems c7000 enclosures, which component is necessary to make full use of Dynamic Power Capping? (Select two) 

A. iLO Select license 

B. Redundant Onboard Administrator (OA) 

C. HP Power Assistant 

D. Power Cap Manager 

Answer: A,B 

Reference: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/dynamic-power-capping/faq.html (4th question on the page, second paragraph) 


Q73. What is the maximum number of 1066 MHz LRDIMMs supported per channel in an HP ProLiant DL380 Gen9 server? 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 4 

D. 8 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/options/tool/hp_memtool.html (See LRDIMM or load reduced – for gen 8 servers. When the site loads, click agree and on the following screen, you can see the information) 


Q74. A customer has been adding processors, systems with larger memory, I/O accelerators, and SmartCache. Which key HP design principle is this customer implementing? 

A. software defined management 

B. server virtualization 

C. converged infrastructure 

D. workload optimization 

Answer: C 


Q75. What is feature of HP FlexFabric adapters? 

A. Supports up to 1024 iSCSI targets 

B. Supports dynamic bandwidth control without server reboots 

C. Supports SmartLink for FC SAN Connections 

D. Supports adding Ethernet adapters connections online 

Answer: B 


HP0-S42 question

Down to date HP0-S42 download:

Q76. What can you monitor with HP Insight Online? (Select three ) 

A. Service events 

B. Directory services 

C. Warranties 

D. OS event log 

E. Support cases 

Answer: A,C,E 


Q77. Which benefit is introduced with HP SmartMemory? 

A. LED pre-failure alerts 

B. RAS features 

C. Enhanced memory performance 

D. Advanced ECC 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA5-1299ENW.pdf (page 10) 


Q78. You are planning an HP BladeSystem solution based on a c7000 enclosure. The customer has the connectivity requirement shown in the picture. Which interconnect configuration can you use to satisfy the customer’s requirements? 

A. Virtual Connect Flex10 modules in interconnect bays 1 and 2 and virtual Connect 8 GB Fibre channel modules in bays 3 and four 

B. HP 10GbE Pass-Thru modules in interconnect bays 1 and 2 and Brocade 9 Gb switches in bays 3 and 4 

C. Virtual Connect FlexFabric modules in increment bays 1 and 2 

D. Procurve 6120/XG modules in interconnect bays 1 and 2 and Brocades 8 Gb SAN switches in bays 3 and 4 

Answer: A 


Q79. A customer is interested in the HP Intelligent Power Discovery solution. What is required to implement the solution? (Select two) 

A. Intelligent PDU with intelligent extension bars 

B. A ProLiant server that supports Dynamic Power Capping 

C. Onboard Administrator with firmware v3.3 or later 

D. ProLiant BL460G7 server in a c7000 enclosure Platinum Power Supply 

E. ProLiant DL380G7 server with Common Slot Platinum Power Supply 

Answer: A,E 

Reference: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/rackandpower/powersupplies/ipd/questionsa nswers.html (See answers: Q3) 


Q80. A customer is concerned about malware attacks to their legacy pre-boot BIOS environment. You need to ensure only trusted platform firmware and operating system boot loaders are used when the server starts up. When designing the server configuration build, which feature should you enable? 

A. Compatibility Support Module 

B. HP Secure Encryption 

C. UEFI Secure Boot 

D. HP Enterprise Secure Key Manager 

Answer: D 



see more HP0-S42 dumps