Real ITIL-F Test Prep 2019

We offers . "ITIL Foundation", also known as ITIL-F exam, is a EXIN,Inc Certification. This set of posts, Passing the ITIL-F exam with , will help you answer those questions. The covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real and revised by experts!

Free ITIL-F Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of access management?

  • A. To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services
  • B. Provides the rights for users to be able to use a service or group of services
  • C. To prevent problems and resulting Incidents from happening
  • D. To detect security events and make sense of them

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which problem management activity ensures that a problem can be easily tracked and management information can be obtained?

  • A. Categorization
  • B. Detection
  • C. Prioritization
  • D. Escalation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Access management is closely related to which other process?

  • A. Capacity management only
  • B. 3rd line support
  • C. Information security management
  • D. Change management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A known error has been created after diagnosis of a problem was complete but before a workaround has been found. Is this a valid approach?

  • A. Yes: for information purposes, a known error record can be created at any time it is prudent to do so
  • B. No: the Known Error should be created before the problem is logged
  • C. No: a known error record is created when the original incident is raised
  • D. No: a known error record should be created with the next release of the service

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of these statements about resources and capabilities is CORRECT?

  • A. Resources are types of service asset and capabilities are not
  • B. Resources and capabilities are both types of service asset
  • C. Capabilities are types of service asset and resources are not
  • D. Neither capabilities nor resources are types of service asset

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following BEST describes a service level agreement (SLA.?

  • A. A written agreement between a supplier and the IT customer(s), defining the key service targets and responsibilities of both parties
  • B. A partnership developed between the IT service provider and the customer, so that a mutually beneficial agreement is reached
  • C. The key service targets and responsibilities of both parties that are used to hold each party accountable when disputes arise
  • D. An agreement between an IT service provider and another part of the same organization that assists with the provision of services

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the BEST reason for categorizing incidents?

  • A. To establish trends for use in problem management and other IT service management (ITSM) activities
  • B. To ensure service levels are met and breaches of agreements are avoided
  • C. To enable the incident management database to be partitioned for greater efficiency
  • D. To identify whether the user is entitled to log an incident for this particular service

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which groups of people would work according to an operational level agreement?

  • A. Business units
  • B. All stakeholders
  • C. External IT teams
  • D. Internal IT teams

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which one of the following is the BEST description of a relationship in service asset and configuration management?

  • A. Describes the topography of the hardware
  • B. Describes how the configuration items (CIs) work together to deliver the services
  • C. Defines which software should be installed on a particular piece of hardware
  • D. Defines how version numbers should be used in a release

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements BEST describes the aims of release and deployment management?

  • A. To build, test and deliver the capability to provide the services specified by service design
  • B. To ensure that each release package specified by service design consists of a set of related assets and service components
  • C. To ensure that all changes can be tracked, tested and verified if appropriate
  • D. To record and manage deviations, risks and issues related to the new or changed service

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which service life cycle stage provides the following values to the business?

  • A. Service transition
  • B. Service strategy
  • C. Service operation
  • D. Service design

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the BEST definition of an internal service?

  • A. It is a supporting service delivered between functions of the IT service provider
  • B. It is any customer-facing service delivered by an outsourced provider
  • C. It is a service delivered to the terms of a contract which enables a customer to achieve business outcomes
  • D. It is a service delivered between departments or business units in the same organization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which capacity management sub-process focuses on the management, control and prediction of the end-to-end performance?

  • A. Business capacity management
  • B. Supplier capacity management
  • C. Service capacity management
  • D. Component capacity management

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which document shows a detailed analysis of business impact and benefits?

  • A. A return on investment
  • B. Service level requirements
  • C. A business case
  • D. A service level agreement

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Check, Act and Plan are three of the stages of the Deming Cycle. Which is the fourth?

  • A. Do
  • B. Perform
  • C. Implement
  • D. Measure

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which one of the following includes four stages called Plan, Do, Check and Act?

  • A. The Deming Cycle
  • B. The continual service improvement approach
  • C. The seven-step improvement process
  • D. The service lifecycle

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
In service design, which term describes services, technologies and tools?

  • A. People
  • B. Partners
  • C. Products
  • D. Processes

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Which one of the following is NOT a responsibility of the service transition stage of the service lifecycle?

  • A. To ensure that a service can be managed and operated in accordance with constraints specified during design
  • B. To design and develop capabilities for service management
  • C. To provide good-quality knowledge and information about services
  • D. To plan the resources required to manage a release

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Which process or function is responsible for monitoring activities and events in the IT infrastructure?

  • A. Service level management
  • B. IT operations management
  • C. Capacity management
  • D. Incident management

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Which process has the following objective, 'Produce service design packages (SDPs) based on service charters and change requests'?

  • A. Service transition planning and support
  • B. Design coordination
  • C. Service level management
  • D. Change management

Answer: B

100% Valid and Newest Version ITIL-F Questions & Answers shared by DumpSolutions, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/ITIL-F-dumps/ (New 324 Q&As)