Actual PMP Free Practice Questions 2019

We offers . "Project Management Professional", also known as PMP exam, is a PMP Certification. This set of posts, Passing the PMP exam with , will help you answer those questions. The covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real and revised by experts!

Free PMP Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
A project lifecycle is defined as:

  • A. a collection of generally sequential and sometimes overlapping project phases.
  • B. a process required to ensure that the project includes all the work required, and only the work required, to complete the project successfully.
  • C. a recognized standard for the project management profession.
  • D. the application of knowledge, skills, tools, and techniques to project activities to meet the project requirements.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
What is one of the MAJOR outputs of activity sequencing?

  • A. Responsibility assignment matrix
  • B. Work breakdown structure update
  • C. Project network diagram
  • D. Mandatory dependencies list

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
An imposed date for completion of the project by the customer is an example of a project:

  • A. deliverable
  • B. assumption
  • C. constraint
  • D. exclusion

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the tool and technique used to request seller responses?

  • A. Procurement documents
  • B. Expert judgment
  • C. Bidder conferences
  • D. Contract types

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
An input to the Manage Project Team process is:

  • A. Work performance reports.
  • B. Change requests.
  • C. Activity resource requirements.
  • D. Enterprise environmental factors.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following makes changes to formally control documentation to reflect modified or additional ideas or content?

  • A. Defect repair
  • B. Updates
  • C. Corrective action
  • D. Performance reports

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Funding limit reconciliation is a tool and technique of which Project Cost Management process?

  • A. Estimate Costs
  • B. Control Costs
  • C. Plan Cost Management
  • D. Determine Budget

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A project manager builds consensus and overcomes obstacles by employing which communication technique?

  • A. Listening
  • B. Facilitation
  • C. Meeting management
  • D. Presentation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following characteristics are found in a functional organizational structure?

  • A. Little or no project manager authority, little or no resource availability, and the functional manager controls the project budget
  • B. Limited project manager authority, limited resource availability, and a part-time project manager's role
  • C. Low to moderate project manager authority, low to moderate resource availability, and a full-time project manager's role
  • D. High to almost total project manager authority, high to almost total resource availability, and full-time project management administrative staff

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Schedule milestones and a predefined budget are examples of:

  • A. Project constraints.
  • B. Requirements documentation.
  • C. Organizational process assets.
  • D. Activity cost estimates.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
In Plan Risk Management, which of the management plans determines who will be available to share information on various risks and responses at different times and locations?

  • A. Schedule
  • B. Quality
  • C. Communications
  • D. Cost

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
The procurement process that documents agreements and related documentation for future reference is known as:

  • A. Plan Procurements.
  • B. Control Procurements.
  • C. Close Procurements.
  • D. Conduct Procurements.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
"Tailoring" is defined as the:

  • A. effort of addressing each process to determine which are appropriate and their appropriate degree of rigor.
  • B. act of creating a project team with the specialized skills required to produce a required product or service.
  • C. action taken to bring a defective or nonconforming component into compliance with requirements or specifications.
  • D. adjustment of the respective influences of time, cost, and quality in order to most efficiently achieve scope.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
An electronics firm authorizes a new project to develop a faster, cheaper, and smaller laptop after improvements in the industry and electronics technology. With which of the following strategic considerations is this project mainly concerned?

  • A. Customer request
  • B. Market demand
  • C. Technological advance
  • D. Strategic opportunity

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Specification of both the deliverables and the processes is the focus of:

  • A. Change control
  • B. Configuration control
  • C. Project monitoring and control
  • D. Issue control

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which activity is an input to the select sellers process?

  • A. Organizational process assets
  • B. Resource availability
  • C. Change control process
  • D. Team performance assessment

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which process involves subdividing project deliverables and project work into smaller, more manageable portions?

  • A. Develop Schedule
  • B. Create VVBS
  • C. Estimate Activity Resources
  • D. Define Scope

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
The primary benefit of the Plan Schedule Management process is that it:

  • A. provides guidance to identify time or schedule challenges within the project.
  • B. tightly links processes to create a seamless project schedule.
  • C. guides how the project schedule will be managed throughout the project.
  • D. creates an overview of all activities broken down into manageable subsections.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
An input to the Plan Stakeholder Management process is:

  • A. The project charter.
  • B. The stakeholder analysis.
  • C. A communication management plan.
  • D. A stakeholder register.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which type of contract is a hybrid of both a cost-reimbursable and a fixed-price contract?

  • A. Cost Plus Award Fee Contract (CPAF)
  • B. Firm-Fixed -Price Contract (FFP)
  • C. Time and Material Contract (T&M)
  • D. Cost Plus Incentive Fee Contract (CPIF)

Answer: C

Recommend!! Get the Full PMP dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/PMP/ (New 918 Q&As Version)